Sec. 154.067. DEEMED INCOME. (a) When appropriate, in order to determine the net resources available for child support, the court may assign a reasonable amount of deemed income attributable to assets that do not currently produce income. The court shall also consider whether certain property that is not producing income can be liquidated without an unreasonable financial sacrifice because of cyclical or other market conditions. If there is no effective market for the property, the carrying costs of such an investment, including property taxes and note payments, shall be offset against the income attributed to the property.
(b) The court may assign a reasonable amount of deemed income to income-producing assets that a party has voluntarily transferred or on which earnings have intentionally been reduced.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B. Computing Net Resources Available for Payment of Child Support
Section 154.061. Computing Net Monthly Income
Section 154.062. Net Resources
Section 154.063. Party to Furnish Information
Section 154.064. Medical Support and Dental Support for Child Presumptively Provided by Obligor
Section 154.065. Self-Employment Income
Section 154.0655. Imputation of Income
Section 154.066. Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
Section 154.067. Deemed Income
Section 154.068. Wage and Salary Presumption