Texas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Evidence in Criminal Actions
Article 38.49. Forfeiture by Wrongdoing
(1) may not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence and testimony; and
(2) forfeits the party's right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing.
(b) Evidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible and may be used by the offering party to make a showing of forfeiture by wrongdoing under this article, subject to Subsection (c).
(c) In determining the admissibility of the evidence or statements described by Subsection (b), the court shall determine, out of the presence of the jury, whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance of the evidence. If practicable, the court shall make the determination under this subsection before trial using the procedures under Article 28.01 of this code and Rule 104, Texas Rules of Evidence.
(d) The party offering the evidence or statements described by Subsection (b) is not required to show that:
(1) the actor's sole intent was to wrongfully cause the witness's or prospective witness's unavailability;
(2) the actions of the actor constituted a criminal offense; or
(3) any statements offered are reliable.
(e) A conviction for an offense under Section 36.05 or 36.06(a), Penal Code, creates a presumption of forfeiture by wrongdoing under this article.
(f) Rule 403, Texas Rules of Evidence, applies to this article. This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 165 (S.B. 1360), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (S.B. 923), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Code of Criminal Procedure
Title 1 - Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 38.01. Texas Forensic Science Commission
Article 38.02. Effect Under Public Information Law of Release of Certain Information
Article 38.03. Presumption of Innocence
Article 38.04. Jury Are Judges of Facts
Article 38.05. Judge Shall Not Discuss Evidence
Article 38.07. Testimony in Corroboration of Victim of Sexual Offense
Article 38.071. Testimony of Child Who Is Victim of Offense
Article 38.072. Hearsay Statement of Certain Abuse Victims
Article 38.073. Testimony of Inmate Witnesses
Article 38.074. Testimony of Child in Prosecution of Offense
Article 38.075. Corroboration of Certain Testimony Required
Article 38.076. Testimony of Forensic Analyst by Video Teleconference
Article 38.08. Defendant May Testify
Article 38.10. Exceptions to the Spousal Adverse Testimony Privilege
Article 38.101. Communications by Drug Abusers
Article 38.11. Journalist's Qualified Testimonial Privilege in Criminal Proceedings
Article 38.111. News Media Recordings
Article 38.12. Religious Opinion
Article 38.14. Testimony of Accomplice
Article 38.141. Testimony of Undercover Peace Officer or Special Investigator
Article 38.15. Two Witnesses in Treason
Article 38.16. Evidence in Treason
Article 38.17. Two Witnesses Required
Article 38.18. Perjury and Aggravated Perjury
Article 38.19. Intent to Defraud: Certain Offenses
Article 38.20. Photograph and Live Lineup Identification Procedures
Article 38.21. Statement
Article 38.22. When Statements May Be Used
Article 38.23. Evidence Not to Be Used
Article 38.25. Written Part of Instrument Controls
Article 38.27. Evidence of Handwriting
Article 38.30. Interpreter
Article 38.31. Interpreters for Deaf Persons
Article 38.32. Presumption of Death
Article 38.33. Preservation and Use of Evidence of Certain Misdemeanor Convictions
Article 38.34. Photographic Evidence in Theft Cases
Article 38.35. Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility
Article 38.36. Evidence in Prosecutions for Murder
Article 38.37. Evidence of Extraneous Offenses or Acts
Article 38.371. Evidence in Prosecution of Offense Committed Against Member of Defendant's Family or Household or Person in Dating Relationship With Defendant
Article 38.38. Evidence Relating to Retaining Attorney
Article 38.39. Evidence in an Aggregation Prosecution With Numerous Victims
Article 38.40. Evidence of Pregnancy
Article 38.41. Certificate of Analysis
Article 38.42. Chain of Custody Affidavit
Article 38.43. Evidence Containing Biological Material
Article 38.435. Prohibited Use of Evidence From Forensic Medical Examination Performed on Victim of Sexual Assault
Article 38.44. Admissibility of Electronically Preserved Document
Article 38.45. Evidence Depicting or Describing Abuse of or Sexual Conduct by Child or Minor
Article 38.451. Evidence Depicting Invasive Visual Recording of Child
Article 38.46. Evidence in Prosecutions for Stalking
Article 38.47. Evidence in Aggregation Prosecution for Fraud or Theft Committed With Respect to Numerous Medicaid or Medicare Recipients
Article 38.471. Evidence in Prosecution for Exploitation of Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
Article 38.48. Evidence in Prosecution for Tampering With Witness or Prospective Witness Involving Family Violence
Article 38.50. Retention and Preservation of Toxicological Evidence of Certain Intoxication Offenses