Texas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Evidence in Criminal Actions
Article 38.35. Forensic Analysis of Evidence; Admissibility
(1) "Crime laboratory" includes a public or private laboratory or other entity that conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article.
(2) "Criminal action" includes an investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment, or other matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.
(3) "Commission" means the Texas Forensic Science Commission established under Article 38.01.
(4) "Forensic analysis" means a medical, chemical, toxicologic, ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence, including DNA evidence, for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action. The term includes an examination or test requested by a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, criminal suspect or defendant, or court. The term does not include:
(A) latent print examination;
(B) a test of a specimen of breath under Chapter 724, Transportation Code;
(C) digital evidence;
(D) an examination or test excluded by rule under Article 38.01;
(E) a presumptive test performed for the purpose of determining compliance with a term or condition of community supervision or parole and conducted by or under contract with a community supervision and corrections department, the parole division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, or the Board of Pardons and Paroles; or
(F) an expert examination or test conducted principally for the purpose of scientific research, medical practice, civil or administrative litigation, or other purpose unrelated to determining the connection of physical evidence to a criminal action.
(5) "Physical evidence" means any tangible object, thing, or substance relating to a criminal action.
(b) A law enforcement agency, prosecutor, or court may request a forensic analysis by a crime laboratory of physical evidence if the evidence was obtained in connection with the requesting entity's investigation or disposition of a criminal action and the requesting entity:
(1) controls the evidence;
(2) submits the evidence to the laboratory; or
(3) consents to the analysis.
(c) A law enforcement agency, other governmental agency, or private entity performing a forensic analysis of physical evidence may require the requesting law enforcement agency to pay a fee for such analysis.
* * *