Structure South Dakota Codified Laws
1-26-32. When agency decision in contested case becomes effective--Application for stay pending appeal--Time--Granting of further stay--Security or other supervision--Inapplicability to determinations of benefits under Title 61.
Any agency decision in a contested case is effective ten days after the date of receipt or failure to accept delivery of the decision by the parties. An application to the circuit court for a stay of the agency's decision may be made only within ten days of the date of receipt or failure to accept delivery of the agency's decision. Upon receiving a timely application for a stay and notice of hearing thereon, the court may enter a temporary stay pending a hearing on the application. Following a hearing, the court may order a further stay, pending final decision of the court. The court, as a condition to granting a stay, may require the appellant to furnish a bond or other such security or order supervision as the court may direct to indemnify or protect the state or agency or any person from loss, damage, or costs which may occur during the stay. This section does not apply to determinations of benefits made by the Department of Labor and Regulation pursuant to Title 61.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, §33.4215; SL 1966, ch 159, §15 (3); SDCL §21-33-10; SL 1972, ch 8, §33; SL 1975, ch 17, §7; SL 1988, ch 14, §2; SL 1999, ch 7, §2; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), §33, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
Title 1 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 26 - Administrative Procedure And Rules