South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 9-11-270. Allowances and other rights exempt from taxation and legal process; exceptions; assignment.
Except as provided in Section 9-18-10 and related sections, Article 11, Chapter 17, Title 63 and Section 8-1-115 and subject to the doctrine of constructive trust ex maleficio, and subject to income tax levies imposed pursuant to state or federal law and distributions made pursuant to the federal Pension Protection Act of 2006, the right of a person to retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, a retirement allowance itself, any optional or death benefit, or any other right accrued or accruing to a person under the provisions of this chapter, and the monies of the system are exempted from any state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant to Chapters 6 and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process, and are unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter. This section does not apply to any authorized deduction from a retirement allowance.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-345.5; 1962 (52) 1933; 1974 (58) 2032; 1989 Act No. 189, Part II, Section 39F, eff for taxable years beginning after 1988 and with respect to estates of decedents dying after 1988 (approved by the Governor June 8, 1989); 2001 Act No. 16, Section 5, eff April 10, 2001; 2008 Act No. 311, Section 23, eff June 4, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 11 - Police Officers Retirement System