South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Police Officers Retirement System
Section 9-11-120. Preretirement Death Benefit Program; post-retirement death benefit payment.
(A) There is created the Preretirement Death Benefit Program for all employers under the system except counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions, as well as those state departments, agencies, or institutions which pay directly to the system the total employer contributions for the participating members in their employ.
* * *
(C)(1) Upon proof satisfactory to the board of the death of: (a) a contributing member in service after completion of at least one full year of membership or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, whose employer is participating in the program; or (b) a retired contributing member of the system, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, pursuant to Section 9-11-110, if the person is living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the member's estate, a death benefit equal to the annual compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the amount provided by Section 9-11-110.
(2) For purposes of this section a member described in item (1)(a) of this subsection is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired.
(3) For purposes of this section, a member described in item (1)(b) of this subsection is considered a retired contributing member if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and paying retirement system contributions whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions to support the Preretirement Death Benefit Program must be made by participating employers to a separate account. The contributions commence on the July first following the effective date of coverage and must equal to one percent of the compensation of eligible members, provided that this rate of contribution is subject to periodic adjustment on the basis of actual experience and the recommendation of the actuary. All death benefit payments made under this program are a charge against this account.
(E) [Reserved]
(F) Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-five or less than twenty-seven for a Class Three member, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-five years of creditable service or at least twenty-seven years of such service for a Class Three member, at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer before retirement is covered by the preretirement death benefit program.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-341.1; 1968 (55) 2818; 1972 (57) 2207; 1973 (58) 169; 1974 (58) 2032; 1977 Act No. 26 Section 1; 1984 Act No. 386, Section 3; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 51D; 1990 Act No. 412, Section 11, eff January 1, 1991; 1991 Act No. 170, Section 3, eff June 28, 1991; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 44C, eff June 12, 1991; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 46B, eff June 19, 1996; 2001 Act No. 1, Part II, Section 2B5, eff July 1, 2000; 2005 Act No. 153, Pt II, Section 10, eff July 1, 2005; 2010 Act No. 176, Section 5, eff May 19, 2010; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt III, Section 23, eff July 1, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Section 9-11-10. Definitions.
Section 9-11-15. Payments to beneficiaries may include payments to persons, trustees, and estates.
Section 9-11-20. System created; corporate powers; name; director.
Section 9-11-25. Retirement of probate judges.
Section 9-11-27. Magistrates' participation in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
Section 9-11-30. The Board shall administer system; powers and duties.
Section 9-11-35. Confidentiality of member records.
Section 9-11-40. Application to become an employer under system; membership in system; classification of members; transfer of contributions and credited service to South Carolina Retirement System; continuation of membership in correlated systems.
Section 9-11-45. Employer may require members of local retirement system to become members of South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System; maintenance of local system.
Section 9-11-48. Transfer of local retirement system for firefighters to state system.
Section 9-11-50. Establishing service credit by making payments into the system; reestablishment of service credits; employer payments; credit for unused sick leave; rules and regulations.
Section 9-11-60. Retirement allowances; retirement after age fifty-five; purchases of additional service credit.
Section 9-11-80. Retirement allowances; disability retirement; periodic reexaminations; discontinuation or reduction of allowances.
Section 9-11-90. Effect of restoring beneficiary to service; retirement after return to service.
Section 9-11-100. Members who stop police work may withdraw contributions.
Section 9-11-110. Lump sum paid in event of death.
Section 9-11-125. Death Benefit Plan.
Section 9-11-130. Survivor may elect to receive allowance for life in lieu of lump-sum payment.
Section 9-11-140. Accidental Death Benefit Program.
Section 9-11-150. Optional forms of retirement allowances.
Section 9-11-155. Compliance with Internal Revenue Code.
Section 9-11-160. Allowances paid monthly.
Section 9-11-170. Supplemental Allowance Program.
Section 9-11-175. Compliance with Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a)(9).
Section 9-11-180. Department of Public Safety authorized to pay certain monies into system on behalf of active highway patrol member employees; use of such monies.
* * *