South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Police Officers Retirement System
Section 9-11-120. Preretirement Death Benefit Program; post-retirement death benefit payment.
(A) There is created the Preretirement Death Benefit Program for all employers under the system except counties, municipalities, and other political subdivisions, as well as those state departments, agencies, or institutions which pay directly to the system the total employer contributions for the participating members in their employ.
* * *
(3) For purposes of this section, a member described in item (1)(b) of this subsection is considered a retired contributing member if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and paying retirement system contributions whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, contributions to support the Preretirement Death Benefit Program must be made by participating employers to a separate account. The contributions commence on the July first following the effective date of coverage and must equal to one percent of the compensation of eligible members, provided that this rate of contribution is subject to periodic adjustment on the basis of actual experience and the recommendation of the actuary. All death benefit payments made under this program are a charge against this account.
(E) [Reserved]
(F) Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a benefit of two thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, four thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than twenty-five or less than twenty-seven for a Class Three member, and six thousand dollars if the retired member had at least twenty-five years of creditable service or at least twenty-seven years of such service for a Class Three member, at the time of retirement, if the retired member's most recent employer before retirement is covered by the preretirement death benefit program.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-341.1; 1968 (55) 2818; 1972 (57) 2207; 1973 (58) 169; 1974 (58) 2032; 1977 Act No. 26 Section 1; 1984 Act No. 386, Section 3; 1985 Act No. 201, Part II, Section 51D; 1990 Act No. 412, Section 11, eff January 1, 1991; 1991 Act No. 170, Section 3, eff June 28, 1991; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 44C, eff June 12, 1991; 1996 Act No. 458, Part II, Section 46B, eff June 19, 1996; 2001 Act No. 1, Part II, Section 2B5, eff July 1, 2000; 2005 Act No. 153, Pt II, Section 10, eff July 1, 2005; 2010 Act No. 176, Section 5, eff May 19, 2010; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt III, Section 23, eff July 1, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Section 9-11-10. Definitions.
Section 9-11-15. Payments to beneficiaries may include payments to persons, trustees, and estates.
Section 9-11-20. System created; corporate powers; name; director.
Section 9-11-25. Retirement of probate judges.
Section 9-11-27. Magistrates' participation in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
Section 9-11-30. The Board shall administer system; powers and duties.
* * *