South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 9-11-220. Contributions of employers.
(1) Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the system seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and a percentage of compensation for all other members in its employ as provided pursuant to Section 9-11-225.
(2) In addition, the employer of a member who makes a special contribution pursuant to subsection (2), (3) or (4) of Section 9-11-210 to establish credit as Class Two service for credited service which would otherwise be Class One service or to establish credit for service not otherwise credited and an employer who makes a special contribution on behalf of a member pursuant to subsection (10) of Section 9-11-210 in lieu of a contribution pursuant to said subsection (2), (3) or (4) shall make a contribution with respect to such service, determined as follows:
(a) Reserved.
(b) If the special contribution is made pursuant to Section 9-11-210(3), the employer contribution shall be equal to two and one-half percent of the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time such special contribution is made multiplied by the number of months of credited service to be established as Class Two service, except that with respect to any such service rendered prior to July 1, 1974, and after the effective date of the employer's admission to the System such employer contribution shall be based on a rate of one and one-half percent of such compensation.
(c) If the special contribution is made pursuant to Section 9-11-210(4), the employer contribution shall be equal to a percentage of the member's monthly rate of compensation at the time such special contribution is made multiplied by the number of months of service for which credit is to be established. Such percentage shall be seven and one-half percent in the case of a Class One member and ten percent in the case of a Class Two member. The employer contribution required by this subsection shall be paid by the current employer.
The contributions payable by employers under this subsection (2) shall be paid in a lump sum or in installments over such period, not to exceed ten years, as the Board may, under uniform rules, determine.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 61-345; 1962 (52) 1933; 1974 (58) 2032; 1982 Act No. 367, Section 2; 2000 Act No. 387, Part II, Section 67Q, eff January 1, 2001; 2012 Act No. 278, Pt III, Section 28, eff July 1, 2012.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
Chapter 11 - Police Officers Retirement System