South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 8-13-1340. Restrictions on contributions by one candidate to another; committees established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate.
(A) Except as provided in subsections (B) and (E), a candidate or public official shall not make a contribution to another candidate or make an independent expenditure on behalf of another candidate or public official from the candidate's or public official's campaign account or through a committee, except legislative caucus committees, directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the candidate or public official.
(B) This section does not prohibit a candidate from:
(1) making a contribution from the candidate's own personal funds on behalf of the candidate's candidacy or to another candidate for a different office; or
(2) providing the candidate's surplus funds or material assets upon final disbursement to a legislative caucus committee or party committee in accordance with the procedures for the final disbursement of a candidate under Section 8-13-1370 of this article.
(C) Assets or funds which are the proceeds of a campaign contribution and which are held by or under the control of a public official or a candidate for public office on January 1, 1992, are considered to be funds held by a candidate and subject to subsection (A).
(D) A committee is considered to be directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if any of the following are applicable:
(1) the candidate or public official, or an agent of either, has signature authority on the committee's checks;
(2) funds contributed or disbursed by the committee are authorized or approved by the candidate or public official;
(3) the candidate or public official is clearly identified on either the stationery or letterhead of the committee;
(4) the candidate or public official signs solicitation letters or other correspondence on behalf of the entity;
(5) the candidate, public official, or his campaign staff, office staff, or immediate family members, or any other agent of either, has the authority to approve, alter, or veto the committee's solicitations, contributions, donations, disbursements, or contracts to make disbursements; or
(6) the committee pays for travel by the candidate or public official, his campaign staff or office staff, or any other agent of the candidate or public official, in excess of one hundred dollars per calendar year.
(E) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a committee directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a candidate or public official if the candidate or public official directly or indirectly establishes, finances, maintains, or controls only one committee in addition to any committee formed by the candidate or public official to solely promote his own candidacy and one legislative caucus committee.
(F) No committee operating under the provisions of Section 8-13-1340(E) may:
(1) solicit or accept a contribution from a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election; or
(2) transfer anything of value to any other committee except as a contribution under the limitations of Section 8-13-1314(A) or the dissolution provisions of Section 8-13-1370.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 248, Section 3, eff January 1, 1992; 2003 Act No. 76, Section 43, eff July 1, 2003.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 13 - Ethics, Government Accountability, And Campaign Reform