South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Ethics, Government Accountability, And Campaign Reform
Section 8-13-1308. Filing of certified campaign reports by candidates and committees.
(A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures totaling an accumulated aggregate of five hundred dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a sta
* * *
(E) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (B) and (D), if a pre-election campaign report provided for in subsection (D) is required to be filed within thirty days of the end of the prior quarter, a candidate or committee must combine the quarterly report provided for in subsection (B) and the pre-election report and file the combined report subject to the provisions of subsection (D) no later than fifteen days before the election.
(F) Certified campaign reports detailing campaign contributions and expenditures must contain:
(1) the total of contributions accepted by the candidate or committee;
(2) the name and address of each person making a contribution of more than one hundred dollars and the amount and date of receipt of each contribution;
(3) the total expenditures made by or on behalf of the candidate or committee;
(4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure.
(G) Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party, legislative caucus committee, and a party committee must file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value which totals in the aggregate five hundred dollars or more. For purposes of this section, "anything of value" includes contributions received which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee. A political party also must comply with the reporting requirements of subsections (B), (C), and (F) of Section 8-13-1308 in the same manner as a candidate or committee.
(H) A committee that solicits contributions pursuant to Section 8-13-1331 must certify compliance with that section on a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 248, Section 3, eff January 1, 1992 and governs only transactions which take place after December 31, 1991; 1995 Act No. 6, Section 39, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature January 12, 1995) and applies only to transactions occurring on or after January 1, 1995; 2003 Act No. 76, Sections 31 to 34, eff November 3, 2004; 2008 Act No. 245, Section 7, eff May 29, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 8-13-100. Definitions.
Section 8-13-120. Fee for education and training programs.
Section 8-13-130. Levying enforcement or administrative fees on persons in violation; use of fees and costs.
Section 8-13-140. Retention of funds derived from additional assessments associated with late filing fees.
Section 8-13-150. Carrying forward unexpended lobbyists and lobbyist's principals registration fees.
Section 8-13-310. State Ethics Commission reconstituted; appointment of members; terms of office; officers; quorum requirements; meetings; per diem, mileage, and subsistence for members; removal.
Section 8-13-320. Duties and powers of State Ethics Commission.
Section 8-13-322. Prohibited contacts during pendency of investigation or open complaint.
Section 8-13-325. Commission to retain fees.
Section 8-13-330. Executive director of commission; restrictions on political activities of members, employees and staff of commission.
Section 8-13-340. Annual report of commission.
Section 8-13-350. Ethics brochure to be provided to public officials, members, and employees.
Section 8-13-360. Statements and reports filed with commission open for public inspection and copying.
Section 8-13-365. Electronic filing system for disclosures and reports; public accessibility.
* * *