South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Ethics, Government Accountability, And Campaign Reform
Section 8-13-130. Levying enforcement or administrative fees on persons in violation; use of fees and costs.
The State Ethics Commission, Senate Ethics Committee, and House of Representatives Ethics Committee may levy an enforcement or administrative fee on a person who is found in violation, or who admits to a violation, pursuant to Title 2 or Title 8. The fee must be used to reimburse the commission, the appropriate legislative Ethics Committee, or combination thereof, for costs associated with the investigation and hearing of a violation. The costs associated include:
(1) the investigator's time;
(2) mileage, meals, and lodging;
(3) the prosecutor's time;
(4) the hearing panel's travel, per diem, and meals;
(5) administrative time;
(6) subpoena costs to include witness fees and mileage; and
(7) miscellaneous costs such as postage and supplies.
These fees and costs are in addition to any fines as otherwise provided by law.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 22B, eff July 1, 2009; 2016 Act No. 282 (H.3184), Section 1, eff April 1, 2017.
Editor's Note
2016 Act No. 282, Section 17, provides as follows:
"SECTION 17. The provisions of this act are effective as of April 1, 2017 and shall apply to complaints filed on or after April 1, 2017. However, the provisions in Section 8-13-310 regarding the selection of the initial members to serve on the State Ethics Commission as of April 1, 2017, and the termination of terms of the members serving on the commission as of March 31, 2017, take effect after the date of the Governor's signature for the limited purpose of having the initial members of the reconstituted State Ethics Commission begin service on April 1, 2017. The State Ethics Commission, House Ethics Committee and Senate Ethics Committee shall maintain jurisdiction over all open complaints and investigations pending in the appropriate entity on or before March 31, 2017. The reconstituted State Ethics Commission shall have jurisdiction over open complaints and investigations pending within the State Ethics Commission as of March 31, 2017."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 8-13-100. Definitions.
Section 8-13-120. Fee for education and training programs.
Section 8-13-140. Retention of funds derived from additional assessments associated with late filing fees.
Section 8-13-150. Carrying forward unexpended lobbyists and lobbyist's principals registration fees.
Section 8-13-310. State Ethics Commission reconstituted; appointment of members; terms of office; officers; quorum requirements; meetings; per diem, mileage, and subsistence for members; removal.
Section 8-13-320. Duties and powers of State Ethics Commission.
Section 8-13-322. Prohibited contacts during pendency of investigation or open complaint.
Section 8-13-325. Commission to retain fees.
Section 8-13-330. Executive director of commission; restrictions on political activities of members, employees and staff of commission.
Section 8-13-340. Annual report of commission.
Section 8-13-350. Ethics brochure to be provided to public officials, members, and employees.
Section 8-13-360. Statements and reports filed with commission open for public inspection and copying.
Section 8-13-365. Electronic filing system for disclosures and reports; public accessibility.
Section 8-13-510. Creation of ethics committees; committee membership; terms; filling vacancies.
Section 8-13-520. Duty to recommend changes in ethics laws and rules.
Section 8-13-530. Additional powers and duties of committee.
Section 8-13-535. Issuance of ethics advisory opinions.
Section 8-13-540. Manner in which investigations and hearings are conducted; findings and reports of committees.
Section 8-13-550. Consideration of report of committee by House or Senate; action; public record.
Section 8-13-560. Suspension of House or Senate member under indictment for particular crime; removal upon conviction; reinstatement upon acquittal.
Section 8-13-700. Use of official position or office for financial gain; disclosure of potential conflict of interest.
Section 8-13-705. Offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving anything of value to influence action of public employee, member or official, or to influence testimony of witness; exceptions; penalty for violation.
Section 8-13-710. Reporting of particular gifts received by public employee, official, or member on statement of economic interests.
Section 8-13-715. Speaking engagements of public officials, members or employees; only expense reimbursement permitted; authorization for reimbursement of out-of-state expenses.
Section 8-13-720. Offering, soliciting, or receiving money for advice or assistance of public official, member, or employee.
Section 8-13-725. Use or disclosure of confidential information by public official, member, or employee for financial gain; examination of private records; penalties.
Section 8-13-730. Membership on or employment by regulatory agency of person associated with regulated business.
Section 8-13-735. Participation in decision affecting personal economic interests by one employed by and serving on governing body of governmental entity.
Section 8-13-740. Representation of another by a public official, member, or employee before a governmental entity.
Section 8-13-745. Paid representation of clients and contracting by member of General Assembly or associate in particular situations.
Section 8-13-750. Employment, promotion, advancement, or discipline of family member of public official, member, or employee.
Section 8-13-755. Restrictions on former public official, member, or employee serving as lobbyist or accepting employment in field of former service.
Section 8-13-760. Employment by government contractor of former public official, member, or employee who was engaged in procurement.
* * *