South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 8-11-40. Sick leave; leave when employee attacked; leave for sick family member.
(A) All full-time state employees in FTE positions are entitled to fifteen days' sick leave a year with pay. Sick leave is earned by full-time state employees in FTE positions at the rate of one and one-fourth days a month and may be accumulated, but no more than one hundred eighty days may be carried over from one calendar year to another. The department or agency head is authorized to grant additional sick leave in extenuating circumstances upon approval of the Department of Administration. All part-time state employees in FTE positions are entitled to sick leave prorated on the basis of fifteen days a year subject to the same carry-over specified in this section. If an employee transfers from one state agency to another, his sick leave balance also is transferred. The Department of Administration may promulgate regulations in accordance with law as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this section, including the power to define the use of sick leave.
(B) State employees in FTE positions who are physically attacked while in the performance of official duties and suffer bodily harm as a result of the attack must be placed on administrative leave with pay by their employers rather than sick leave. The period of administrative leave for each incident may not exceed one hundred eighty calendar days.
(C) Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may use not more than ten days of sick leave annually to care for ill members of their immediate families. For purposes of this section, the employee's "immediate family" means the employee's spouse and children and the following relations to the employee or the spouse of the employee: mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, legal guardian, and grandchildren.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-42.2; 1968 (55) 2691; 1974 (58) 2364; 1977 Act No. 186 Section 1; 1983 Act No. 151 Part II Section 35; 1985 Act No. 58 Section 1; 1987 Act No. 67 Section 1, eff May 1, 1987; 1988 Act No. 524, Section 1, eff May 18, 1988; 1991 Act No. 53, Section 1, eff May 27, 1991; 1991 Act No; 171, Part II, Section 65, eff June 12, 1991; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 77, eff July 1, 1999; 2004 Act No. 295, Section 3, eff August 16, 2004.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Chapter 11 - State Officers And Employees