South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - State Officers And Employees
Section 8-11-20. Oath and bonds of certain state employees; blanket departmental bonds.
All persons who hold or are appointed to any of the positions in the departments of the State government referred to in this section, or who shall be appointed by any of such departments as accountants to investigate and report the condition of any State or county officer, shall take oath of office in the usual form and the constitutional oath and give good and sufficient bond in the form of official bonds as prescribed by Section 8-3-30. Such bonds shall be approved and filed as the bonds of other State officers. In the instance of individual bonds to be given pursuant to this section by employees of each of the departments referred to below, the penal sums of such bonds shall be as follows: For each clerk in the office of the Secretary of State, four thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the Comptroller General, five thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the State Treasurer, ten thousand dollars; for each clerk in the office of the State Superintendent of Education, twenty-five hundred dollars; for each stenographer or typist in the office of the State Treasurer, twenty-five hundred dollars; for each Assistant Attorney General, twenty-five hundred dollars; and for each accountant appointed by any of such departments, five thousand dollars.
In lieu of the individual bonds as provided above, the heads of the respective departments referred to in this section may, with the approval of the Department of Administration, procure bonds in form to be approved by the Attorney General covering all persons employed in or by such department, including, if practical, such accountants mentioned above. In such event the penal sum of such bonds shall be in such amount as the Department of Administration shall approve.
Any individual or blanket bonds given pursuant to the requirements of this section shall be executed by a fidelity or surety company licensed to do business in this State. In all cases, the premium or annual payment required to keep such bonds in force and effect shall be paid by the State Treasurer on the warranty of the Comptroller General.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 1-41; 1952 Code Section 1-41; 1942 Code Section 3060; 1932 Code Section 3060; Civ. C. '22 Section 751; Civ. C. '12 Section 669; 1906 (25) 25; 1959 (51) 136.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
Section 8-11-15. Minimum full-time workweek; alternative scheduling strategies and alternate work locations authorized.
Section 8-11-17. Flexible scheduling.
Section 8-11-30. Payment or receipt of salary which is not due.
Section 8-11-33. Withholding or deducting pay from state employee's wages.
Section 8-11-35. Salary payment schedule; maximum salaries; dual compensation; reports; exception.
Section 8-11-40. Sick leave; leave when employee attacked; leave for sick family member.
Section 8-11-41. Sick leave; application to all state agencies, departments, and institutions; auditing of sick leave records.
Section 8-11-45. Transfer of accumulated leave upon transfer of legislative employees.
Section 8-11-46. Transfer of accumulated leave upon transfer between state agency and school district.
Section 8-11-50. Compensatory time for working on legal holidays.
Section 8-11-55. Compensatory time for working overtime.
Section 8-11-57. Declaration of state of emergency or order to close state offices due to hazardous weather; paid leave.
Section 8-11-60. Removal of officers elected by General Assembly.
Section 8-11-65. Leaves of absence to be organ donor.
Section 8-11-70. Assistance in selling United States savings bonds to employees; deductions from pay.
Section 8-11-75. Repayment of deferred compensation plan loans.
Section 8-11-80. Deduction for group life, hospital, and other insurance.
Section 8-11-83. Payroll deduction for dues of certain organizations.
Section 8-11-90. Deductions for federal taxes.
Section 8-11-91. Deductions for charitable contributions.
Section 8-11-92. Qualifying criteria for charitable organizations; Secretary of State to determine eligibility.
Section 8-11-93. Minimum level of employee participation required.
Section 8-11-94. Names of contributors and amounts to be held confidential; exception for tax purposes.
Section 8-11-95. Two charitable solicitation drives permitted per year.
Section 8-11-96. When authorization for payroll deductions may be made or terminated; deductions may be prorated.
Section 8-11-97. Promulgation of regulations.
Section 8-11-98. Deductions for payment to credit union.
Section 8-11-99. Payroll deduction for parking fees on state-owned or state-operated property.
Section 8-11-100. Representation on boards and commissions when new judicial circuits created.
Section 8-11-110. Alcoholism.
Section 8-11-120. Posting notice of job vacancies.
Section 8-11-130. State agencies authorized to provide aid to employees in moving personal effects.
Section 8-11-135. Payment of moving expenses of new employees.
Section 8-11-140. Minimum wage for state employees and public school bus drivers.
Section 8-11-145. Use of sick or annual leave in conjunction with workers' compensation under certain circumstances.
Section 8-11-150. Paid parental leave; birth of child; placement of foster child.
Section 8-11-155. Use of sick leave to care for adopted child.
Section 8-11-155. Paid parental leave; adoption.
Section 8-11-160. Agency Head Salary Commission; salary increases for agency heads.
Section 8-11-162. Technical College Presidents covered by authority of Agency Head Salary Commission.
Section 8-11-165. Salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads; limits on salaries of agency employees and presidents of a technical college; agency head salary adjustments; new members of agency governing board to attend performance appraisal t...
* * *