South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Designation And Nomination Of Candidates
Section 7-11-70. Nomination by petition.
A candidate's nominating petition for any office in this State shall contain the signatures of at least five percent of the qualified registered electors of the geographical area of the office for which he offers as a candidate; provided, that no petition candidate is required to furnish the signatures of more than ten thousand qualified registered electors for any office. The official number of qualified registered electors of the geographical area of any office must be the number of registered electors of such area registered one hundred twenty days prior to the date of the election for which the nomination petition is being submitted.
The petition must be certified to the State Election Commission in the case of national, state, circuit, and multicounty district offices; with the county board of voter registration and elections in the case of countywide or less than countywide offices with the exception of municipal offices; with the clerk of a municipality in case of a municipal office, and the certified petition shall constitute and be kept as a public record.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-400.16; 1952 Code Section 23-313; 1950 (46) 2059; 1956 (49) 1739; 1961 (52) 548; 1964 (53) 1744; 1966 (54) 2340; 1968 (55) 2316; 1972 (57) 2531; 1974 (58) 2124, 2866; 1984 Act No. 405, Section 2, eff May 24, 1984.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Section 7-11-10. Methods of nominating candidates.
Section 7-11-12. Joint election of Governor and Lieutenant Governor; qualifications; procedures.
Section 7-11-15. Qualifications to run as a candidate in general elections.
Section 7-11-20. Conduct of party conventions or party primary elections generally; presidential preference primaries.
Section 7-11-25. Advisory primaries conducted by political party.
Section 7-11-30. Convention nomination of candidates.
Section 7-11-40. Names and addresses of candidates for House of Representatives reported to State Election Commission.
Section 7-11-50. Substitution when party nominee dies, becomes disqualified, or resigns for legitimate nonpolitical reason.
Section 7-11-53. Nomination of substitute candidate.
Section 7-11-55. Substitution of candidates when nominee selected by primary election.
Section 7-11-71. Petitions in election for commissioners of public service districts.
Section 7-11-80. Form of nominating petition.
Section 7-11-85. Verification of petition; bases for rejection of petitioners.
Section 7-11-90. Unopposed candidates.
Section 7-11-210. Notice of candidacy and pledge.
Section 7-11-420. Amounts and proration of assessments to be paid by candidates for State Senator in multi-county districts.