Section effective until January 1, 2023. See, also, Section 7-11-10 effective January 1, 2023.
Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-263; 1952 Code Section 23-263; 1950 (46) 2059; 1982 Act No. 419, Section 5, eff June 8, 1982; 2013 Act No. 61, Section 1, eff June 25, 2013.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 11 - Designation And Nomination Of Candidates
Section 7-11-10. Methods of nominating candidates.
Section 7-11-12. Joint election of Governor and Lieutenant Governor; qualifications; procedures.
Section 7-11-15. Qualifications to run as a candidate in general elections.
Section 7-11-25. Advisory primaries conducted by political party.
Section 7-11-30. Convention nomination of candidates.
Section 7-11-53. Nomination of substitute candidate.
Section 7-11-55. Substitution of candidates when nominee selected by primary election.
Section 7-11-70. Nomination by petition.
Section 7-11-71. Petitions in election for commissioners of public service districts.
Section 7-11-80. Form of nominating petition.
Section 7-11-85. Verification of petition; bases for rejection of petitioners.
Section 7-11-90. Unopposed candidates.