South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 62-5-433. Definitions; procedures for settlement of claims in favor of or against minors or incapacitated persons.
(A)(1) For purposes of this section and for any claim exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated individual, "court" means the circuit court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated individual resides or the circuit court in the county in which the suit is pending. For purposes of this section and for any claim not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated individual, "court" means either the circuit court or the probate court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated individual resides or the circuit court or probate court in the county in which the suit is pending.
(2) "Claim" means the net or actual amount accruing to or paid by the minor or incapacitated individual as a result of the settlement.
(3) "Petitioner" means either a conservator appointed by the court for the minor or incapacitated individual or the guardian or guardian ad litem of the minor or incapacitated individual if a conservator has not been appointed.
(B) The settlement of a claim over twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against a minor or incapacitated individual for the payment of money or the possession of personal property must be effected on his behalf in the following manner:
(1) The petitioner must file with the court a verified petition setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim, payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why, in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be approved. For all claims that exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, the verified petition must include a statement by the petitioner that, in his opinion, the proposed settlement is in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated individual.
(2) If, upon consideration of the petition and after hearing the testimony as it may require concerning the matter, the court concludes that the proposed settlement is proper and in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated individual, the court shall issue its order approving the settlement and authorizing the petitioner to consummate it and, if the settlement requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal property for the benefit of the minor or incapacitated individual, to receive the money or personal property and execute a proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor, which is binding upon the minor or incapacitated individual.
(3) The order authorizing the settlement must require that payment or delivery of the money or personal property be made through the conservator. If a conservator has not been appointed, the petitioner, upon receiving the money or personal property, shall pay and deliver it to the court pending the appointment and qualification of a duly appointed conservator. If a party subject to the court order fails or refuses to pay the money or deliver the personal property as required by the order, he is liable and punishable as for contempt of court, but failure or refusal does not affect the validity or conclusiveness of the settlement.
(C) The settlement of a claim that does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against a minor or incapacitated individual for the payment of money or the possession of personal property may be effected in any of the following manners:
(1) If a conservator has been appointed, he may settle the claim without court authorization or confirmation, as provided in Section 62-5-424, or he may petition the court for approval, as provided in items (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (B). If the settlement requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal property for the benefit of the minor or incapacitated individual, the conservator shall receive the money or personal property and execute a proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor, which is binding upon the minor or incapacitated individual.
(2) If a conservator has not been appointed, the guardian or guardian ad litem must petition the court for approval of the settlement, as provided in items (1) and (2) of subsection (B), and without the appointment of a conservator. The payment or delivery of money or personal property to or for a minor or incapacitated individual must be made in accordance with Section 62-5-103. If a party subject to the court order fails or refuses to pay the money or deliver the personal property, as required by the order and in accordance with Section 62-5-103, he is liable and punishable as for contempt of court, but failure or refusal does not affect the validity or conclusiveness of the settlement.
(D) The settlement of a claim that does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars in favor of or against a minor or incapacitated individual for the payment of money or the possession of personal property may be effected by the parent or guardian of the minor or incapacitated individual without court approval of the settlement and without the appointment of a conservator. If the settlement requires the payment of money or the delivery of personal property for the benefit of the minor or incapacitated individual, the parent or guardian shall receive the money or personal property and execute a proper receipt and release or covenant not to sue therefor, which is binding upon the minor or incapacitated individual. The payment or delivery of money or personal property to or for a minor or incapacitated individual must be made in accordance with Section 62-5-103.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 659, Section 9; 1990 Act No. 521, Sections 84-86; 2000 Act No. 398, Section 1; 2017 Act No. 87 (S.415), Section 5.A, eff January 1, 2019.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 62 - South Carolina Probate Code
Article 5 - Protection Of Persons Under Disability And Their Property