South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 6-9-65. Regulation of construction or improvement of farm structure; authority to issue building permits.
(A) For purposes of this section, "farm structure" means a structure which is constructed on a farm, other than a residence or a structure attached to it, for use on the farm including, but not limited to, barns, sheds, and poultry houses, but not public livestock areas. For purposes of this section, "farm structure" does not include a structure originally qualifying as a "farm structure" but later converted to another use.
(B) The governing body of a county or municipality may not enforce that portion of a nationally recognized building code which regulates the construction or improvement of a farm structure. The standards published by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the National Flood Insurance Program shall apply.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply unless, before constructing a farm structure, the person owning the property on which the structure is to be constructed files an affidavit with the county or municipal official responsible for enforcing the building code stating that the structure is being constructed as a farm structure. The affidavit must include a statement of purpose or intended use of the proposed structure or addition.
(D) This section does not affect the authority of the governing body of a county or municipality to issue building permits before the construction or improvement of a farm structure.
HISTORY: 1987 Act No. 24 Section 1; 1997 Act No. 123, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff July 2, 2003.
Editor's Note
Under the provisions of Chapter 34, Title 1, an agency is required to adopt the latest edition of a nationally recognized code which it is charged by statute or regulation with enforcing by giving notice in the State Register.
Effect of Amendment
The 2003 amendment deleted "it has adopted" after "nationally recognized building code" in subsection (B) and made a nonsubstantive change in subsection (C).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Chapter 9 - Building Codes