South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Building Codes
Section 6-9-50. Adoption by reference of nationally recognized codes and standards; outdoor burning exception.
(A) The council shall adopt by reference and amend only the latest editions of the following nationally recognized codes and the standards referenced in those codes for regulation of construction within this State: building, residential, gas, plumbing, mechanical, fire, and energy codes as promulgated, published, or made available by the International Code Council, Inc. and the National Electrical Code as published by the National Fire Protection Association. The appendices of the codes provided in this section may be adopted as needed, but the specific appendix or appendices must be referenced by name or letter designation at the time of adoption. However, the provisions of the codes referenced in this section which concern the qualification, removal, dismissal, duties, responsibilities of, and administrative procedures for all building officials, deputy building officials, chief inspectors, other inspectors, and assistants do not apply unless they have been adopted by the municipal or county governing body.
(B) The governing body of a county may not enforce that portion of a nationally recognized fire prevention code it has adopted which may regulate outdoor burning for forestry, wildlife, and agricultural purposes as regulated by the South Carolina Forestry Commission.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 14-400.585; 1972 (57) 2607; 1984 Act No. 481, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 123, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 381, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 44, Section 2; 2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff July 2, 2003; 2009 Act No. 46, Section 2, eff July 1, 2009.
Editor's Note
2009 Act No. 46 Section 3, effective July 1, 2009, provides as follows:
"The provisions of this act do not apply to projects which have received the proper permits as required by law before the effective date of this act."
Effect of Amendment
The 2003 amendment rewrote subsection (A) and added subsections (D), relating to public accessibility through the Internet to referenced codes adopted by the council, and (E), relating to homes with three floors of living space being considered a three-story building.
The 2009 amendment deleted subsections (C) through (E) relating to compliance by residential buildings.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 6 - Local Government - Provisions Applicable to Special Purpose Districts and Other Political Subdivisions
Section 6-9-5. Public policy for building codes.
Section 6-9-10. Enforcement of building codes by municipalities and counties; applicability to electric cooperatives, Public Service Authority and certain public utility corporations; conflicts with federal manufactured housing construction and insta...
Section 6-9-14. Wheelchair ramps built with Medicare or Medicaid dollars; fees and permits.
Section 6-9-20. Agreements with other governmental entities for provision of services required by this chapter.
Section 6-9-30. Appointment of building official or contractual arrangement for such services; affidavit for exemption.
Section 6-9-40. Building code adoption procedure; notice, comments and public meetings; effective date; promulgation and readoption of modifications.
Section 6-9-55. Council to promulgate certain regulations.
Section 6-9-60. Adoption by reference of certain nationally recognized codes and standards.
Section 6-9-63. South Carolina Building Codes Council; membership; function of council; per diem; meeting requirements.
Section 6-9-65. Regulation of construction or improvement of farm structure; authority to issue building permits.
Section 6-9-67. Classification of structures lacking commercial kitchens used in agritourism activity.
Section 6-9-70. Omitted by 2003 Act No. 83, Section 1, eff July 2, 2003.
Section 6-9-80. Mandamus and injunctive relief for violation of code or regulation; penalties.
Section 6-9-90. Imposition of fees upon vote; exceptions.
Section 6-9-100. Provisions of chapter cumulative; county and municipality authority not limited.
Section 6-9-105. Variations based on physical or climatological conditions; description of boundaries.
Section 6-9-110. Ordinances or regulations requiring purchase or acquisition of permit or license; inapplicability to certain state and school district projects; jurisdiction of deputy state fire marshals and certified State Engineer's Office personn...
Section 6-9-120. Effect on water, landscape irrigation and sewer systems.
Section 6-9-130. Codes applicable to building inspections.
Section 6-9-135. Repealed by 2010 Act No. 232, Section 4, eff June 7, 2010.