South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority
Section 58-31-80. Purpose of Authority; exemption from taxation; Authority shall make certain payments in lieu of taxes.
The Public Service Authority is created primarily for the purpose of developing the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River, and their tributaries upstream to the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers and upstream on the Wateree River to a point at or near Camden and other similar projects as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; of reclaiming wastelands by the elimination or control of flood waters, reforesting the watersheds of the rivers and improving public health conditions in those areas. It is found that the project authorized by this chapter is for the aid of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation, and that the aid and improvement of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation, the development, sale, and distribution of hydroelectric power, and the treatment, sale, and distribution of water at wholesale are in all respects for the benefit of all the people of the State, for the improvement of their health and welfare and material prosperity, and are public purposes, and being a corporation owned completely by the people of the State, the Public Service Authority is required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it for this project or upon its activities in the operation and maintenance of the project, except as provided in this section. The securities and other obligations issued by the Public Service Authority, their transfer and the income from them at all times are free from taxation. However, unless otherwise provided in any contract with an agency of the United States Government as assists in financing the projects contemplated in this section or any other agency from which the funds may be secured, all electrical energy developed by the authority must be sold at rates in the determination of which the taxes which the project would pay if privately owned, to the extent provided in this section, as well as other rate-making factors properly entering into the manufacture and distribution of the energy must be considered. After payment of necessary operating expenses and all annual debt requirements on bonds, notes, or other obligations at any time outstanding and the discharge of all annual obligations arising under finance agreements with the United States or any agency or corporation of the United States and indentures or other instruments under which bonds have been, or may be issued, the authority shall pay annually to the various counties of the State a sum of money equivalent to the amount paid for taxes on properties at the time of their acquisition by the authority, acquired, or to be acquired, in the counties, and the authority shall pay to all municipalities and school districts in the counties in which the authority has acquired, or may acquire properties, a sum of money equivalent to the amount paid for taxes to the school districts and municipalities on the properties at the time of their acquisition by the
* * *