South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 58-31-60. Duties and powers of board of directors.
The powers of the Public Service Authority shall be exercised by the board of directors, with the exception of such duties as this chapter shall impose upon the advisory board. A majority of the members of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing the Public Service Authority and conducting the business thereof and for all other purposes and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of directors present unless in any case the bylaws shall require a larger number. The board of directors shall have full authority to manage the property and business of the Public Service Authority, and to prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which the general business of the Public Service Authority may be conducted and the powers granted to it may be exercised and embodied. The board of directors shall fix and determine the number of officers, agents, employees and servants of the Public Service Authority and their respective compensation and duties, and may delegate to one or more of their number, or to one or more of such officers, agents, employees or servants, such powers and duties as it may deem proper. Each director shall give bond for the faithful performance of his duties as such director in the penal sum of at least ten thousand dollars, the premium for the first bonds to be paid by the Governor from his contingent fund to be reimbursed when the Authority is in funds, and all subsequent premiums to be paid from funds of the Authority. The board of directors shall require similar bonds in such amounts as they may determine from any or all officers, agents and employees in position of responsibility or trust. The position of director of the Public Service Authority is not a public office, and the State shall in no wise be responsible for the acts of the directors, but each director and his surety and the Public Service Authority shall be responsible for all acts of the director in connection with the functions herein provided for.
Forthwith upon the appointment and organization of the Public Service Authority it shall proceed with the improvement and development of the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River and their tributaries upstream to the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers and upstream on the Wateree River to a point at or near Camden for the aid and benefit of commerce and navigation, flood control and drainage, and for the development of the hydroelectric power inherent therein. The Authority shall investigate other power and navigation projects in the State and shall have power to acquire or develop desirable ones as early as practicable.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-6; 1952 Code Section 59-6; 1942 Code Section 8555-16; 1934 (38) 1507; 1974 (58) 2121.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority