South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 58-31-30. Powers of Authority.
(A) The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim 
* * *
The Public Service Authority may enter into any mortgages, deeds of trust, or other agreements with any bank or trust company or other person or persons in the United States having power to enter into the same, including the United States Government or any agency or creature thereof, as security for the notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness and may transfer, convey, mortgage, or pledge all or any of the property, contracts, franchises, or revenues of the Public Service Authority thereunder. Such mortgage, deed of trust, or other agreement may contain provisions as may be customary in the instruments or as the Public Service Authority may authorize including, but without limitation, provisions as to (a) the construction, operation, maintenance, and repair of the properties or facilities of the Public Service Authority, (b) the application of funds and the safeguarding of funds on hand or on deposit, (c) the rights and remedies of the trustee and the holders of the bonds, (d) possession of the mortgaged properties, and (e) the terms and provisions of the bonds, and also may provide for a franchise for operation of the property and business of the Public Service Authority, or any part thereof, to any person, firm, or corporation, including the United States Government, or any agency thereof, acquiring the mortgaged property or any part thereof upon foreclosure for a period of not to exceed twenty years from the date of the acquisition.
(B) The powers conferred by subsection (A) upon the board of directors may not be construed to give the board of directors the power to sell, lease, or dispose of, except by way of mortgage or deed of trust, all of the property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority, but the board of directors may sell, lease, or dispose of any surplus property which it may acquire and which the board of directors deems not to be necessary for the purpose of the development. Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not sell, transfer, lease, dispose of, or convey any property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity, beyond that property considered to be surplus. However, the authority may lease property owned by the authority, including property within the authority's Federal Energy Regulatory Commission Project boundaries, provided the lease does not substantially or materially impair its ability to meet electricity generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted. Further, the lease must be in the best interests of the authority as defined in Section 58-31-55(A)(3).
Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not inquire into the feasibility of the sale, transfer, lease, disposal, or conveyance of property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority that is used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity unless the sale, transfer, lease, disposition, or conveyance would not materially impair the authority's ability to meet generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted.
(C) Any compensation package, severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon the chief executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority or offered on or after May 15, 2021, must first be approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission before the Authority can enter into an agreement regarding a severance package, payment or other benefits. Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-3; 1952 Code Section 59-3; 1942 Code Section 8555-13; 1934 (38) 1507; 1974 (58) 2297; 1978 Act No. 419 Section 1, eff March 6, 1978; 1978 Act No. 604, eff July 13, 1978; 1987 Act No. 45 Section 1, eff April 28, 1987; 1987 Act No. 156 Sections 1, 2, eff June 10, 1987; 1989 Act No. 79, Section 1, eff May 17, 1989; 1996 Act No. 283, Sections 1, 2, eff May 6, 1996; 2005 Act No. 137, Section 6, eff May 25, 2005; 2021 Act No. 90 (H.3194), Sections 2, 3, eff June 15, 2021.
Editor's Note
Section 2 of 1978 Act No. 419 provides as follows:
"This act shall apply to all existing contracts entered into by the Public Service Authority."
2005 Act No. 137, Section 10, provides as follows:
"Responsibilities and duties of the directors of the Public Service Authority created by the provisions of this act are in addition to responsibilities and duties created by other provisions of law."
Effect of Amendment
2021 Act No. 90, Section 2, in (A), rewrote (11) and (12).
2021 Act No. 90, Section 3, added (C).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority