South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 58-31-30. Powers of Authority.
(A) The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:
(1) to have perpetual succession as a corporation;
(2) to sue and be sued;
(3) to adopt, use, and alter a corporate seal;
(4) to acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein;
(5) to divert water from the Tail Race Canal by means of canals, flumes, or otherwise and to build, construct, maintain, and operate canals, dams, locks, aqueducts, reservoirs, draw-spans, ditches, drains, and roads, and to lay and construct any tunnels, penstocks, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, and other pipes necessary or useful in connection therewith;
(6) to divert waters from the Santee River by means of a canal or canals, flume or flumes, or otherwise, and to construct and maintain a dam of any height or size for the purpose of impounding said waters and to discharge the same into the Cooper River, or otherwise;
(7) to build, acquire, construct, and maintain power houses and any and all structures, ways and means, necessary, useful or customarily used and employed in the manufacture, generation, and distribution of water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, and any and all other kinds of power, including power transmission lines, poles, telephone lines, substations, transformers, and generally all things used or useful in the manufacture, distribution, purchase, and sale of power generated by water, steam, or otherwise;
* * *
(17) to make contracts of every name and nature and to sue and be sued thereon; to enter into agreements providing for binding arbitration between the parties thereto; and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business;
(18) to have power of eminent domain;
(19) to mortgage, pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber all or any of the property, real, personal, or mixed, or facilities, or revenues of the Public Service Authority as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the Public Service Authority;
(20) to do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted to it by this chapter or any other law;
(21) to investigate, study, and consider all undeveloped power sites and navigation projects in the State and to acquire or develop the same as need may arise in the same manner as herein provided. Provided, always, nevertheless, that said investigations, studies, and considerations of said South Carolina Public Service Authority herein created shall be limited to the Congaree River and its tributaries below the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers and the Wateree tributary of the Santee River at and near a point at or near Camden, South Carolina. Provided, however, that the Public Service Authority shall have no power at any time or in any manner to pledge the credit and the taxing power of the State or any of its political subdivisions, nor shall any of its obligations or securities be deemed to be obligations of the State or of any of its political subdivisions; nor shall the State be legally, equitably, or morally liable for the payment of principal of and interest on such obligations or securities. The State of South Carolina does hereby pledge to and agree with any person, firm, or corporation, the government of the United States and any corporation or agency created, designated, or established by the United States, subscribing to or acquiring the notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations to be issued by the Public Service Authority for the
* * *
of the authority, the advisory board, and the officers shall make no debt whatsoever for the payment of which the State or any political subdivision shall in any way be bound. It is intended that the project to be developed hereunder and any and all projects undertaken by the provisions of this chapter shall be financed as self-liquidating projects and that the credit and taxing powers of the State, or its political subdivisions, shall never be pledged to pay said debts and obligations;
(22) to acquire or purchase, if requested to do so, or to construct, operate, and maintain all structures and facilities necessary, useful, or customarily used and employed in the treatment and distribution of water for industrial, commercial, domestic, or agricultural purposes within the counties of Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg, and Sumter. The provisions of this section do not apply to the acquisition or purchase of existing electric systems;
(23) to acquire, treat, transmit, distribute, and sell water at wholesale within the counties of Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg, and Sumter if requested in writing to do so by the governing body of any incorporated municipality, by the governing body of any special purpose district providing water service in the unincorporated areas of each county, or by the governing body of each county for those unincorporated areas not so provided water service by a special purpose district. The authority may not transfer water from one river basin to another except for those located in the counties specified in this item. However, the authority shall prepare and maintain its books and records for its water supply operations separate and apart from its books and records for the generation, transmission, and distribution of
* * *