South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 58-31-30. Powers of Authority.
(A) The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:
(1) to have perpetual succession as a corporation;
(2) to sue and be sued;
(3) to adopt, use, and alter a corporate seal;
(4) to acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein;
(5) to divert water from the Tail Race Canal by means of canals, flumes, or otherwise and to build, construct, maintain, and operate canals, dams, locks, aqueducts, reservoirs, draw-spans, ditches, drains, and roads, and to lay and construct any tunnels, penstocks, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, and other pipes necessary or useful in connection therewith;
(6) to divert waters from the Santee River by means of a canal or canals, flume or flumes, or otherwise, and to construct and maintain a dam of any height or size for the purpose of impounding said waters and to discharge the same into the Cooper River, or otherwise;
(7) to build, acquire, construct, and maintain power houses and any and all structures, ways and means, necessary, useful or customarily used and employed in the manufacture, generation, and distribution of water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, and any and all other kinds of power, including power transmission lines, poles, telephone lines, substations, transformers, and generally all things used or useful in the manufacture, distribution, purchase, and sale of power generated by water, steam, or otherwise;
(8) to manufacture, produce, generate, transmit, distribute, and sell water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, or mechanical power within and without the State of South Carolina;
(9) to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands;
(10) to reforest the watersheds of the Cooper, Santee, and Congaree Rivers and to prevent soil erosion and floods;
(11) to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;
(12) to select a chief executive officer for the Authority who shall cause the Authority to employ all necessary employees with the board, by vote, approving the compensation of any senior management official selected by the chief executive officer;
* * *
the lease must be in the best interests of the authority as defined in Section 58-31-55(A)(3).
Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not inquire into the feasibility of the sale, transfer, lease, disposal, or conveyance of property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority that is used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity unless the sale, transfer, lease, disposition, or conveyance would not materially impair the authority's ability to meet generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted.
(C) Any compensation package, severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon the chief executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority or offered on or after May 15, 2021, must first be approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission before the Authority can enter into an agreement regarding a severance package, payment or other benefits. Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 59-3; 1952 Code Section 59-3; 1942 Code Section 8555-13; 1934 (38) 1507; 1974 (58) 2297; 1978 Act No. 419 Section 1, eff March 6, 1978; 1978 Act No. 604, eff July 13, 1978; 1987 Act No. 45 Section 1, eff April 28, 1987; 1987 Act No. 156 Sections 1, 2, eff June 10, 1987; 1989 Act No. 79, Section 1, eff May 17, 1989; 1996 Act No. 283, Sections 1, 2, eff May 6, 1996; 2005 Act No. 137, Section 6, eff May 25, 2005; 2021 Act No. 90 (H.3194), Sections 2, 3, eff June 15, 2021.
Editor's Note
Section 2 of 1978 Act No. 419 provides as follows:
"This act shall apply to all existing contracts entered into by the Public Service Authority."
2005 Act No. 137, Section 10, provides as follows:
"Responsibilities and duties of the directors of the Public Service Authority created by the provisions of this act are in addition to responsibilities and duties created by other provisions of law."
Effect of Amendment
2021 Act No. 90, Section 2, in (A), rewrote (11) and (12).
2021 Act No. 90, Section 3, added (C).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 58 - Public Utilities, Services and Carriers
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority