South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority
Section 58-31-30. Powers of Authority.
(A) The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, an
* * *
(9) to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands;
(10) to reforest the watersheds of the Cooper, Santee, and Congaree Rivers and to prevent soil erosion and floods;
(11) to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;
(12) to select a chief executive officer for the Authority who shall cause the Authority to employ all necessary employees with the board, by vote, approving the compensation of any senior management official selected by the chief executive officer;
(13) to fix, alter, charge, and collect tolls and other charges for the use of their facilities of, or for the services rendered by, or for any commodities furnished by, the Public Service Authority at rates to be determined by it, these rates to be at least sufficient to provide for payment of all expenses of the Public Service Authority, the conservation, maintenance, and operation of its facilities and properties, the payment of principal and interest on its notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness or obligation, and to fulfill the terms and provisions of any agreements made with the purchasers or holders of any such notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness or obligation;
(14) as necessary to borrow money, make and issue negotiable notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness including refunding and advanced refunding notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness, of the Public Service Authority; to secure the payment of these obligations or any part of them by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on all or any of its property, contracts, franchises, or revenues including the proceeds of the refunding and advanced refunding notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness and the investments in which these proceeds are invested and the earning on and income from them; to invest its monies including without limitation its revenues and the proceeds of these notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, in obligations of, or obligations the principal of and interest on which are guaranteed by or are fully secured by contracts with, the United States of America, in obligations of any agency, instrumentality, or corporation which has been or may be created by or pursuant to an act of Congress of the United States as an agency, instrumentality, or corporation of them, in direct and general obligations of the State of South Carolina, and in certificates of deposit issued by any bank, trust company, or national banking association. The authority, when investing in certificates of deposit, shall invest in certificates of deposit issued by institutions authorized to do business in South Carolina if the institutions offer terms which, in the opinion of the authority, are equal to or better than those offered by other institutions; to make such agreements with the purchasers or holders of the notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, or with others in connection with any of these notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness, whether issued or to be issued, as the Public Service Authority shall deem advisable; and in general to provide for the security for said notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness and the rights of the holders of them; provided, that in the exercise of the powers
* * *