South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 31 - Public Service Authority
Section 58-31-30. Powers of Authority.
(A) The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, an
* * *
(8) to manufacture, produce, generate, transmit, distribute, and sell water power, steam electric power, hydroelectric power, or mechanical power within and without the State of South Carolina;
(9) to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands;
(10) to reforest the watersheds of the Cooper, Santee, and Congaree Rivers and to prevent soil erosion and floods;
(11) to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs, including the establishment of subcommittees of the board of directors to include Finance and Audit, Public Information, Water Services and Resource Management, Generation and Power Supply Planning, and Executive and Governance, each of these making regular reports to the full board of directors at each regular meeting of the full board;
(12) to select a chief executive officer for the Authority who shall cause the Authority to employ all necessary employees with the board, by vote, approving the compensation of any senior management official selected by the chief executive officer;
(13) to fix, alter, charge, and collect tolls and other charges for the use of their facilities of, or for the services rendered by, or for any commodities furnished by, the Public Service Authority at rates to be determined by it, these rates to be at least sufficient to provide for payment of all expenses of the Public Service Authority, the conservation, maintenance, and operation of its facilities and properties, the payment of principal and interest on its notes, bonds, and other evidences of
* * *
Without prior approval from the General Assembly by act, the authority must not inquire into the feasibility of the sale, transfer, lease, disposal, or conveyance of property, real, personal, or mixed, of the authority that is used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity unless the sale, transfer, lease, disposition, or conveyance would not materially impair the authority's ability to meet generation, transmission, and distribution needs of its ongoing operation including an adequate reserve capacity and such growth in needs as reasonably may be forecasted.
(C) Any compensation package, severance package, payment or other benefit of whatever nature conferred upon the chief executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority or offered on or after May 15, 2021, must first be approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission before the Authority can enter into an agreement regarding a severance package, payment or other benefits. Any payment made in violation of this section is grounds for a claw-back of the payment or benefit in a legal action brought by the Attorney General of this State seeking a recovery of that payment. The Public Service Authority must provide a report to the Agency Head Salary Commission by July 6, 2021, with information regarding any severance package, payment or other benefit conferred upon an executive officer or member of the board of the Public Service Authority from January 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021.
* * *