South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 3 - South Carolina State Ports Authority
Section 54-3-119. Sale of property on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island; rights of first refusal granted certain former landowners.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island except for the dredge disposal cells that are needed in connection with the construction of the North Charleston terminal on the Charleston Naval Complex and for harbor deepening and for channel and berth maintenance. The sale shall be timed and concluded on a schedule that prudently considers all market conditions affecting the sale but in any event must be under contract for sale by December 31, 2012, and the sale completed by December 31, 2013. The property must be transferred to the State Fiscal Accountability Authority for sale if authority is unable to complete the sale by December 31, 2013. To assist in the sale of the property, the board shall have the property appraised by at least two independent qualified commercial appraisers not affiliated with the authority. The real property appraisers must be a State Certified General Real Estate Appraiser, a member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), and must be knowledgeable in appraisal and in appraising marine terminal facilities. The appraisal of the real property should include its future development opportunities and those of the surrounding properties. The sale price must be equal to or greater than at least one of the independent appraisals. The approval of the State Budget and Control Board is required to effectuate the sale if completed on or before December 31, 2013.
(B) The board shall give the right of first refusal to those former landowners on Thomas (St. Thomas) Island who sold their land located within the transportation corridor to the authority in anticipation of the authority's exercise of eminent domain. The right of first refusal must provide that the landowner may repurchase his land at the same price for which the authority purchased it from him. Each contract for the sale of a parcel located in the transportation corridor on Thomas Island must contain a covenant creating an easement over the parcel. The easement must permit the authority, and any successor in interest to the authority, reasonable ingress and egress to the real property on Daniel Island owned by the authority as of the effective date of this section. The easement must contain express language that the easement runs with the land.
* * *