South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - South Carolina Mining Act
Section 48-20-50. Certificates of exploration.
A certificate of exploration issued by the department is required for exploration activities in an affected area of two acres or less and involving the development of open pits, trenches, open cuts, or tunneling. A certificate of exploration is not required for exploration activity on an area already covered by an operating permit or for (1) drilling core holes, (2) drilling bore holes, or (3) conducting geophysical and geochemical sampling and analysis.
An explorer engaging in exploration regulated pursuant to this section shall make a written application to the department for a certificate of exploration. The application must be on a form furnished by the department and must state fully the information requested. The applicant may be required to furnish other information as may be necessary to the department in order to enforce this chapter adequately. If the explorer does not receive notification of denial of the certificate of exploration within fifteen calendar days of the tendering of the application, the application is approved. If the certificate of exploration is denied, the department shall state the reasons, and the explorer must be given an additional thirty calendar days to either appeal the decision as set forth in Section 48-20-190 or modify its application for reconsideration by the department.
The application must be accompanied by a reclamation plan on forms furnished by the department. The department shall approve reclamation plans in accordance with Section 48-20-90.
Public notice and public hearing requirements of this chapter do not apply to an application for a certificate of exploration or the processing or granting of the certificate. The department shall treat the application for a certificate of exploration and the certificate, if any, and any material submitted with the application, as confidential trade secrets and proprietary business information of the applicant. The application and the certificate, if any, and any material submitted with the application is exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act and is not part of the public record.
Upon approval of an application for a certificate of exploration, the department shall require a performance bond or other security in an amount, and pursuant to requirements, set forth in Section 48-20-110.
An explorer engaging in exploration involving an affected area greater than two acres is required to obtain an operating permit in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sections 48-20-60 and 48-20-70.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 454, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-20-10. Short title.
Section 48-20-20. Chapter purpose.
Section 48-20-30. Department responsible for administration of chapter.
Section 48-20-40. Definitions.
Section 48-20-55. General permits for limited mining.
Section 48-20-60. Operating permits generally.
Section 48-20-70. Application for, and issuance of, operating permit.
Section 48-20-80. Modifications of operating permit.
Section 48-20-90. Reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-100. Authority to assess and collect fees.
Section 48-20-110. Bonding or other security requirements.
Section 48-20-120. Annual report of operator; operating fee; late penalty.
Section 48-20-130. Inspections; notice of deficiencies.
Section 48-20-140. Administrative fee for deficiencies.
Section 48-20-150. Modification of reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-160. Notice of violations; hearings; suspension or revocation of permit.
Section 48-20-170. Bond or security forfeiture proceedings.
Section 48-20-180. Manner of giving written notice.
Section 48-20-190. Appeals of decisions or determinations of department.
Section 48-20-200. Appeals of decision of council, its committee or hearing panel; appeal of department's refusal to release bond or security.
Section 48-20-210. Department to promulgate regulations.
Section 48-20-220. Cease and desist orders; restraining orders or injunctions; civil penalties.
Section 48-20-230. Criminal penalties; authority of department to institute other actions or proceedings.
Section 48-20-240. Disposition of fees and civil penalties.
Section 48-20-250. Affect of chapter on local zoning regulations or ordinances.
Section 48-20-260. Chapter not to restrict or impair private right of action.
Section 48-20-270. Chapter not to impose liability on State for damages.
Section 48-20-280. Application of chapter.
Section 48-20-290. Authority to department to accept grants, to engage in research, and cooperate with governmental entities.
Section 48-20-300. Lands to be included in reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-310. Exceptions to civil penalty provisions.