South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 48-20-30. Department responsible for administration of chapter.
The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits, review and approval of reclamation plans, collection of reclamation performance bonds, conduct of environmental appraisals, technical assistance to mine operators and the public, implementation of research and demonstration projects, and inspections of all mining operations and reclamation as set forth in this chapter. Proper execution of these responsibilities may necessitate that the department seek comment from other relevant state agencies regarding matters within their respective areas of statutory responsibility or primary interests. The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 454, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1220.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Chapter 20 - South Carolina Mining Act