South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 20 - South Carolina Mining Act
Section 48-20-30. Department responsible for administration of chapter.
The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is responsible for administering the provisions and requirements of this chapter. This includes the process and issuance of mining permits, review and approval of reclamation plans, collection of reclamation performance bonds, conduct of environmental appraisals, technical assistance to mine operators and the public, implementation of research and demonstration projects, and inspections of all mining operations and reclamation as set forth in this chapter. Proper execution of these responsibilities may necessitate that the department seek comment from other relevant state agencies regarding matters within their respective areas of statutory responsibility or primary interests. The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 454, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1220.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 48 - Environmental Protection and Conservation
Section 48-20-10. Short title.
Section 48-20-20. Chapter purpose.
Section 48-20-40. Definitions.
Section 48-20-50. Certificates of exploration.
Section 48-20-55. General permits for limited mining.
Section 48-20-60. Operating permits generally.
Section 48-20-70. Application for, and issuance of, operating permit.
Section 48-20-80. Modifications of operating permit.
Section 48-20-90. Reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-100. Authority to assess and collect fees.
Section 48-20-110. Bonding or other security requirements.
Section 48-20-120. Annual report of operator; operating fee; late penalty.
Section 48-20-130. Inspections; notice of deficiencies.
Section 48-20-140. Administrative fee for deficiencies.
Section 48-20-150. Modification of reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-160. Notice of violations; hearings; suspension or revocation of permit.
Section 48-20-170. Bond or security forfeiture proceedings.
Section 48-20-180. Manner of giving written notice.
Section 48-20-190. Appeals of decisions or determinations of department.
Section 48-20-200. Appeals of decision of council, its committee or hearing panel; appeal of department's refusal to release bond or security.
Section 48-20-210. Department to promulgate regulations.
Section 48-20-220. Cease and desist orders; restraining orders or injunctions; civil penalties.
Section 48-20-230. Criminal penalties; authority of department to institute other actions or proceedings.
Section 48-20-240. Disposition of fees and civil penalties.
Section 48-20-250. Affect of chapter on local zoning regulations or ordinances.
Section 48-20-260. Chapter not to restrict or impair private right of action.
Section 48-20-270. Chapter not to impose liability on State for damages.
Section 48-20-280. Application of chapter.
Section 48-20-290. Authority to department to accept grants, to engage in research, and cooperate with governmental entities.
Section 48-20-300. Lands to be included in reclamation plans.
Section 48-20-310. Exceptions to civil penalty provisions.