South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-26-70. Human rights committees.
(A) Human rights committees must be established for each regional center and for each county/multicounty program to:
(1) review and advise the regional center or the county/multicounty board on the policies pertaining to clients' rights policies;
(2) hear and make recommendations to the regional center or county/multicounty board on research proposals which involve individuals receiving services as research participants pursuant to Section 44-20-260;
(3) review and advise the regional center or county/multicounty board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients;
(4) advise the regional center or county/multicounty board on other matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients.
(B) Human rights committees must be appointed by the director or his designee. Each committee consists of not less than the following five persons, except employees or former employees of the regional center or county/multicounty board must not be appointed:
(1) a family member of a person with intellectual disability or a related disability;
(2) a client of the department, if appropriate;
(3) a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability or related disabilities.
(C) The department shall establish policy and procedures for the operations of the committees.
(D) Members of the committees serve in an advisory capacity only and are exempt from liability.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 31, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1089; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 26 - Rights Of Clients With Intellectual Disability