South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 26 - Rights Of Clients With Intellectual Disability
Section 44-26-70. Human rights committees.
(A) Human rights committees must be established for each regional center and for each county/multicounty program to:
(1) review and advise the regional center or the county/multicounty board on the policies pertaining to clients' rights policies;
(2) hear and make recommendations to the regional center or county/multicounty board on research proposals which involve individuals receiving services as research participants pursuant to Section 44-20-260;
(3) review and advise the regional center or county/multicounty board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients;
(4) advise the regional center or county/multicounty board on other matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients.
(B) Human rights committees must be appointed by the director or his designee. Each committee consists of not less than the following five persons, except employees or former employees of the regional center or county/multicounty board must not be appointed:
(1) a family member of a person with intellectual disability or a related disability;
(2) a client of the department, if appropriate;
(3) a representative of the community at large with expertise or a demonstrated interest in the care and treatment of persons with intellectual disability or related disabilities.
(C) The department shall establish policy and procedures for the operations of the committees.
(D) Members of the committees serve in an advisory capacity only and are exempt from liability.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 31, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1089; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-26-10. Definitions.
Section 44-26-20. Right to writ of habeas corpus.
Section 44-26-30. Right to representation by counsel.
Section 44-26-40. Determination of competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
Section 44-26-50. Health care decisions of client found incompetent to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
Section 44-26-60. Health care decisions of minor clients.
Section 44-26-80. Appeal of decisions concerning services or treatment provided.
Section 44-26-90. Rights of client not to be denied.
Section 44-26-100. General rights of clients; limitations on rights.
Section 44-26-110. Right to daily physical exercise.
Section 44-26-120. Access to medical and habilitative records; grounds for denial of access; appeal of denial of access; disclosure form.
Section 44-26-130. Confidentiality of communications with, and records of clients; disclosure.
Section 44-26-140. Clients to receive least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available; exceptions.
Section 44-26-150. Clients to be informed of rights upon admission; written individualized plan of habilitation; review of plan; revision of, or changes in, plan.
Section 44-26-160. Mechanical, physical, or chemical restraint of clients.
Section 44-26-170. Use of certain types of behavior modification.
Section 44-26-180. Informed consent required for participation in research; promulgation of regulations.
Section 44-26-190. Department of Education to develop and utilize most current methods of education and training of clients; rights of school-aged clients to appropriate education.
Section 44-26-200. State Employment Services Division and State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation to find employment for citizens with intellectual disability.
Section 44-26-210. Penalties for denying client rights accorded under this chapter.
Section 44-26-220. Person making health care decision not subject to civil or criminal liability, nor liable for cost of care; health care provider not subject to civil or criminal liability or disciplinary penalty for relying on decision.