South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-26-40. Determination of competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
If a client resides in a facility operated by or contracted to by the department, the determination of that client's competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-20 of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The department shall abide by the decision of a client found competent to consent.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011; 2019 Act No. 85 (H.3602), Section 2, eff May 24, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 85, Section 2, in the first sentence, substituted "Section 44-66-20" for "Section 44-66-20(6)".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 26 - Rights Of Clients With Intellectual Disability