South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 26 - Rights Of Clients With Intellectual Disability
Section 44-26-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Aversive stimuli" means a clinical procedure which staff apply, contingent upon the exhibition of maladapted behavior, startling, unpleasant, or painful stimuli or stimuli that have a potentially noxious effect.
(2) "Client" means a person who is determined by the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have intellectual disability or a related disability and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having intellectual disability or a related disability and is receiving services.
(3) "Client's representative" means the client's parent, guardian, legal counsel, or other person who acts on behalf or in the best interest of a person with intellectual disability or a related disability.
(4) "Director" means the South Carolina Director of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(5) "Court" means a probate court of appropriate jurisdiction unless specified otherwise.
(6) "Department" means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(7) "Facility" means a residential setting operated, assisted, or contracted out by the department that provides twenty-four hour care and supervision.
(8) "Habilitation" means the attempt to remedy the delayed learning process to develop maximum growth potential by the acquisition of self-help, language, personal, social, educational, vocational, and recreational skills.
(9) "Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.
(10) "Intellectual disability professional" means a person responsible for supervising a client's plan of care, integrating various aspects of the program, recording progress, and initiating periodic review of each individual plan of habilitation.
(11) "Interdisciplinary team" means persons drawn from or representing the professional disciplines or service areas included in the individual habilitation plan.
(12) "Major medical treatment" means a medical, surgical, or diagnostic intervention or procedure proposed for a person with intellectual disability or a related disability, where a general anesthetic is used or which involves a significant invasion of bodily integrity requiring an incision, producing substantial pain, discomfort, debilitation, or having a significant recovery period. It does not include routine diagnosis or treatment such as the administration of medications or nutrition or the extractions of bodily fluids for analysis or dental care performed with a local anesthetic or a nonpermanent procedure designed for the prevention of pregnancy.
(13) "Plan of habilitation" means a written plan setting forth measurable goals or behaviorally stated objectives in prescribing an integrated program of individually designed activities or therapies necessary to achieve the goals and objectives.
(14) "Planned exclusionary time-out" means the technique of behavior modification in which a client is removed from the immediate environment to a physically safe, lighted, and normal temperature room for a specific period of time not to exceed one hour under the direct continued observation of staff.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 366, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1088; 2011 Act No. 47, Section 6, eff June 7, 2011.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-26-20. Right to writ of habeas corpus.
Section 44-26-30. Right to representation by counsel.
Section 44-26-40. Determination of competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
Section 44-26-50. Health care decisions of client found incompetent to consent to or refuse major medical treatment.
Section 44-26-60. Health care decisions of minor clients.
Section 44-26-70. Human rights committees.
Section 44-26-80. Appeal of decisions concerning services or treatment provided.
Section 44-26-90. Rights of client not to be denied.
Section 44-26-100. General rights of clients; limitations on rights.
Section 44-26-110. Right to daily physical exercise.
Section 44-26-120. Access to medical and habilitative records; grounds for denial of access; appeal of denial of access; disclosure form.
Section 44-26-130. Confidentiality of communications with, and records of clients; disclosure.
Section 44-26-140. Clients to receive least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available; exceptions.
Section 44-26-150. Clients to be informed of rights upon admission; written individualized plan of habilitation; review of plan; revision of, or changes in, plan.
Section 44-26-160. Mechanical, physical, or chemical restraint of clients.
Section 44-26-170. Use of certain types of behavior modification.
Section 44-26-180. Informed consent required for participation in research; promulgation of regulations.
Section 44-26-190. Department of Education to develop and utilize most current methods of education and training of clients; rights of school-aged clients to appropriate education.
Section 44-26-200. State Employment Services Division and State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation to find employment for citizens with intellectual disability.
Section 44-26-210. Penalties for denying client rights accorded under this chapter.
Section 44-26-220. Person making health care decision not subject to civil or criminal liability, nor liable for cost of care; health care provider not subject to civil or criminal liability or disciplinary penalty for relying on decision.