South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 1 - Department Of Health And Environmental Control
Section 44-1-40. Selection, term,and salary of director.
The board shall select a director for the department who shall serve a four-year term and who shall have such authority and perform such duties as may be directed by the board. The salary of the director shall be fixed by the board, upon approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. For any vacancy occurring in the office of director on or after February 1, 1995, the board, after consultation with and approval by the Governor, must submit the name of its appointee to the Senate for the Senate's advice and consent. On or after February 1, 1995, the board may remove a director only after consultation with and approval by the Governor.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-0.3; 1973 (58) 685; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1031.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-1-20. Department of Health and Environmental Control created under supervision of Board of Health and Environmental Control.
Section 44-1-30. Meetings of Board; compensation of members.
Section 44-1-50. Administrative reviews; power to organize department.
Section 44-1-60. Appeals from department decisions giving rise to contested case; procedures.
Section 44-1-65. Appeals of department permitting decisions for animal facilities; procedures.
Section 44-1-70. Rules and regulations of board must be approved by General Assembly.
Section 44-1-80. Duties and powers of board as to communicable or epidemic diseases.
Section 44-1-90. Board shall advise municipal and county authorities.
Section 44-1-100. Assistance from peace and health officers.
Section 44-1-110. Duties of department in regard to public health, in general.
Section 44-1-130. Department may establish health districts and district advisory boards of health.
Section 44-1-140. Department may promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for public health.
Section 44-1-143. Requirements for home-based food production operations.
Section 44-1-145. Minimum cooking temperature for ground beef; exceptions.
Section 44-1-148. Resale for human consumption prohibited for fresh meat or fresh meat products if returned by a consumer.
Section 44-1-150. Penalty for violating rules of department.
Section 44-1-151. Penalties for violations involving shellfish.
Section 44-1-152. Disposition of revenues from fines and forfeitures for violation of shellfish laws.
Section 44-1-155. Release on bail of person apprehended by shellfish patrolman upon charge of violating health and sanitary aspects of shellfish, crab, and shrimp laws or regulations.
Section 44-1-160. Prosecution of nuisance not affected by rule-making power of department.
Section 44-1-165. Expedited Review Program established; promulgation of regulations; pilot programs; Expedited Review Fund.
Section 44-1-170. Department shall supervise local boards of health.
Section 44-1-180. Department may establish charges for health care.
Section 44-1-190. Department may investigate ability to pay and determine amount of charges; contracts for care and treatment.
Section 44-1-200. Department may provide home health services.
Section 44-1-210. Disposition of moneys collected.
Section 44-1-215. Retaining certain funds.
Section 44-1-220. Skilled and intermediate care nursing facilities licensed by department shall furnish itemized statements of charges for services.
Section 44-1-230. Consideration to be given to benefits available to individuals to meet costs of medical or health services.
Section 44-1-260. Early periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment screening; referral for assistive technology evaluation; definitions.
Section 44-1-280. Coordination with First Steps to School Readiness initiative.
Section 44-1-290. Supplier of effluent for irrigation as public utility.
Section 44-1-300. Exemption from enforcement of regulation that would prohibit churches and charitable organizations from serving food to public.
Section 44-1-310. Maternal Morbidity and Mortality Review Committee.
Section 44-1-315. Environmental permits and permittees; boundary clarification.