South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 15 - Occupational Health And Safety
Section 41-15-100. Exposure of employees to potentially harmful materials.
The Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee shall issue regulations requiring employers to monitor and measure an employee's exposure to potentially toxic materials or harmful physical agents and to maintain accurate records of such employee exposure. Such regulations shall provide employees or their representatives with an opportunity to observe such monitoring or measuring and to have access to the records thereof. Such regulations shall also make appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents. Each employer shall promptly notify any employee who has been or is being exposed to toxic material or harmful physical agents in concentrations or at levels which exceed those prescribed by an applicable occupational safety and health standard promulgated under Sections 41-15-210 to 41-15-330, as amended, and shall inform any employee who is being thus exposed of the corrective action being taken.
Where appropriate, such regulations shall also prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests which shall be made available, by the employer or at his cost, to employees exposed to such hazards in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such employees is adversely affected by such exposure. The results of the medical examinations or other tests shall be made available to the employer, the Director, and at the request of the employee, to his physician.
In the event such medical examinations or other tests are in the nature of research, such examinations may be furnished at the expense of the Division of Labor. The results of such examinations or tests shall be furnished only to the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee and, at the request of the employee, to his physician.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 40-258; 1973 (58) 355; 1993 Act No. 181 Section 977, eff February 1, 1994.
Effect of Amendment
The 1993 amendment substituted "Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or his designee" for "Commissioner of Labor" and "Division of Labor" for "Department of Labor".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 41 - Labor and Employment
Section 41-15-10. Repealed by 2010 Act No. 137, Section 8, eff March 31, 2010.
Section 41-15-50. Repealed by 2010 Act No. 137, Section 8, eff March 31, 2010.
Section 41-15-80. Employers shall furnish safe place; compliance of employers and employees to certain rules.
Section 41-15-90. Employers shall inform employees of protections and obligations; exceptions.
Section 41-15-210. Director may promulgate, modify, or revoke rules and regulations.
Section 41-15-220. Notice and hearing; occupational safety and health standards not subject to Administrative Procedure Act; rebuttable presumptions created by publication of notice.
Section 41-15-230. Effective dates.
Section 41-15-240. Temporary permits for variances.
Section 41-15-250. Permits for permanent variances.
Section 41-15-260. Interrogation; inspection; warrant for inspection; issuance; return; records of warrants issued.
Section 41-15-270. Subpoenas and taking testimony.
Section 41-15-280. Citation for violation; notice in lieu of citation.
Section 41-15-290. Correction of dangerous conditions or practices; injunctions; mandamus.
Section 41-15-300. Notice of penalties.
Section 41-15-310. Appeal of Division of Labor decisions to administrative law judge.
Section 41-15-320. Penalties.
Section 41-15-330. Action when penalty is not paid within thirty days.
Section 41-15-510. Employees shall not be discriminated against for filing complaints and instituting proceedings.
Section 41-15-520. Remedies of an employee charging discrimination.
Section 41-15-600 to 41-15-640. Repealed by 2008 Act No. 188, Section 3, eff January 1, 2009.