South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act
Section 40-43-130. Continuing education; topics; hours; carry over of hours; exemption period following examination; certificate of completion; authority to grant exemption for postgraduate degree work.
* * *
(G)(1) As a condition of registration renewal, a registered pharmacy technician shall complete ten hours of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education or CME I approved continuing education each year, beginning with the next renewal period after June 30, 2003.
(2) Topics and formats of study for continuing education must include subject matter designed to maintain the professional competence of pharmacy technicians registered with the board and to improve their professional skills in order to protect the public health and safety.
(3) Certification of completion of the required continuing education must be made on the annual registration renewal application, and no renewal may be issued without this certification. The board shall conduct an audit of continuing education credits of ten percent, randomly selected, of the total number of pharmacy technicians renewing.
(4) All hours completed in any registration year in excess of the requirements may be carried forward for credit in the next registration year but may not be carried forward for more than one registration year.
(H) Pharmacy technicians are exempt from continuing education requirements while enrolled in a pharmacy technician program, as well as during the first renewal period following successful completion of the program.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 366, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 340, Section 5; 2002 Act No. 314, Section 12; 2017 Act No. 91 (H.3824), Sections 9, 12, eff May 19, 2017; 2021 Act No. 48 (S.427), Sections 2, 3, eff May 17, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 91, Section 9, amended (B), adding requirements addressing certain controlled substances.
2017 Act No. 91, Section 12, added (H), relating to exemptions from continuing education requirements for pharmacy technicians.
2021 Act No. 48, Section 2, in (B), deleted the second sentence, which related to the minimum in-person continuing education requirements for pharmacists.
2021 Act No. 48, Section 3, in (G)(1), deleted the second sentence, which related to the minimum in-person continuing education requirements for pharmacy technicians.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Section 40-43-10. Short title; purpose of chapter; severability.
Section 40-43-20. License required.
Section 40-43-30. Definitions.
Section 40-43-40. State Board of Pharmacy; creation; membership; terms; qualifications; vacancies; removal.
Section 40-43-50. Board meetings; quorum; chair and vice chair.
Section 40-43-60. Chief drug inspector; staff inspectors; duties; violation corrections or prosecution; duties of board; adulterated or misbranded drugs; destruction at owner's expense; seal of drugs and devices under control of licensee when license...
Section 40-43-70. Federally qualified health centers.
Section 40-43-75. Renal dialysis facilities; authority to deliver a legend drug or device to a patient.
Section 40-43-80. Qualifications of applicants for pharmacy license examination.
Section 40-43-81. Transfer of pharmacist licenses from other jurisdictions; reciprocity required.
* * *