South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-43-130. Continuing education; topics; hours; carry over of hours; exemption period following examination; certificate of completion; authority to grant exemption for postgraduate degree work.
(A) Topics and formats of study for continuing education shall include subject matter designed to maintain the professional competence of pharmacists licensed to practice and to improve their professional skills in order to protect the public health and safety.
(B) Each licensed pharmacist, as a condition of an active status license renewal, shall complete fifteen hours (1.5 CEU's) of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) accredited continuing pharmacy education or continuing medical education (CME), Category I, or both, each license year. At least fifty percent of the total number of hours required must be in drug therapy or patient management and at least one hour must be related to approved procedures for monitoring controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, and IV of the schedules provided for in Sections 44-53-210, 44-53-230, and 44-53-250.
(C) All hours completed in any license year in excess of the requirement may be carried forward for credit in the next license year but may not be carried forward for more than one license year.
(D) Upon licensure in this State by examination or by license transfer, pharmacists are exempt from continuing education requirements for the first renewal period.
(E) A statement certifying completion of the required continuing education must be submitted as a part of the annual license renewal application, and no renewal of an active license may be issued without the certification. The board shall conduct an audit of continuing education credits of ten percent of the licensees, randomly selected, of the total number of active pharmacists.
(F) An exemption may be granted by the board for pharmacists enrolled in an approved pharmacy postgraduate degree program. Application must be made to the board and a current official transcript must be submitted to the board.
(G)(1) As a condition of registration renewal, a registered pharmacy technician shall complete ten hours of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education or CME I approved continuing education each year, beginning with the next renewal period after June 30, 2003.
(2) Topics and formats of study for continuing education must include subject matter designed to maintain the professional competence of pharmacy technicians registered with the board and to improve their professional skills in order to protect the public health and safety.
(3) Certification of completion of the required continuing education must be made on the annual registration renewal application, and no renewal may be issued without this certification. The board shall conduct an audit of continuing education credits of ten percent, randomly selected, of the total number of pharmacy technicians renewing.
(4) All hours completed in any registration year in excess of the requirements may be carried forward for credit in the next registration year but may not be carried forward for more than one registration year.
(H) Pharmacy technicians are exempt from continuing education requirements while enrolled in a pharmacy technician program, as well as during the first renewal period following successful completion of the program.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 366, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 340, Section 5; 2002 Act No. 314, Section 12; 2017 Act No. 91 (H.3824), Sections 9, 12, eff May 19, 2017; 2021 Act No. 48 (S.427), Sections 2, 3, eff May 17, 2021.
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 91, Section 9, amended (B), adding requirements addressing certain controlled substances.
2017 Act No. 91, Section 12, added (H), relating to exemptions from continuing education requirements for pharmacy technicians.
2021 Act No. 48, Section 2, in (B), deleted the second sentence, which related to the minimum in-person continuing education requirements for pharmacists.
2021 Act No. 48, Section 3, in (G)(1), deleted the second sentence, which related to the minimum in-person continuing education requirements for pharmacy technicians.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
Chapter 43 - South Carolina Pharmacy Practice Act