South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 33 - Nurses
Section 40-33-110. Grounds for discipline of licensees.
(A) In addition to the grounds provided in Section 40-1-110, upon finding misconduct the board may cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training, the authorization to practice of a person who has:
* * *
(22) failed to report incompetent or unprofessional practice of a licensed nurse to the appropriate authorities, including the board;
(23) assigned unqualified persons to perform nursing care functions, tasks, or responsibilities or failed to effectively supervise persons to whom nursing functions are delegated or assigned;
(24) abandoned a patient after accepting the patient assignment and establishing a nurse-patient relationship and disengaged the nurse-patient relationship without giving reasonable notice to the appropriate personnel responsible for making arrangements for continuation of nursing care;
(25) failed to comply with best practice standards and recommendations to minimize transmission of infectious or communicable diseases;
(26) failed to timely notify the department of changes in information required in an original or renewal application;
(27) engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in Section 40-33-20(45);
(28) failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by Section 40-33-20(45); or
(29) knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician.
(B)(1) Acts or omissions by a licensee or applicant causing the denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of a license to practice in another state supports the issuance of a formal complaint and the commencement of disciplinary proceedings. This subsection applies only if the disciplinary action taken in another state is based on grounds that would constitute misconduct in this State. Proof of these acts or omissions may be shown by a copy of the transcript of record of the disciplinary proceedings in another state or a copy of the final order, consent order, or similar order stating the basis for the action taken.
(2) Upon filing an application or an initial complaint alleging that the applicant or licensee has been disciplined in another state, the applicant or licensee must produce copies of all transcripts, documents, and orders used, relied upon, or issued by the licensing authority in the other state. Failure to produce these items within ninety days of written request results in the denial of the individual's application or suspension of the individual's license to practice in this State until these items have been provided.
(3) The applicant or licensee may present mitigating testimony to the board or hearing panel regarding disciplinary action taken in another state or evidence that the acts or omissions committed in another state do not constitute misconduct under this chapter.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 225, Section 1; 2018 Act No. 234 (S.345), Section 3, eff July 1, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
* * *