South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-33-110. Grounds for discipline of licensees.
(A) In addition to the grounds provided in Section 40-1-110, upon finding misconduct the board may cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training, the authorization to practice of a person who has:
(1) violated a federal, state, or local law involving alcohol or drugs or committed an act involving a crime of moral turpitude. A conviction is not required to prove misconduct under this item. The board may receive evidence to reach an independent conclusion as to the commission of the violation; however, the determination may be used only in making the administrative decision regarding the proposed discipline;
(2) allowed another person to use the licensee's authorization to practice;
(3) wilfully or repeatedly followed a course of conduct that, by reasonable professional or ethical standards, renders the licensee incompetent to assume, perform, or be entrusted with the duties, responsibilities, or trusts which normally devolve upon a licensed nurse;
(4) had a license to practice nursing in another state suspended or revoked or had other disciplinary action taken by another state; in which case, the action by another state creates a rebuttable presumption that a South Carolina nursing license may be acted upon similarly. The finding may be based solely upon the record in the other state, and there is no requirement for a de novo hearing on the facts established in that proceeding. Other evidence is admissible to support or rebut this presumption. The licensee must produce a copy of all transcripts, documents, orders, or other items from the other state's proceedings upon request by the department. Failure to produce all requested items within ninety days of the request results in the immediate temporary suspension of the license until further order of the board;
(5) violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation or order of the board;
(6) failed to cooperate with an investigation or other proceeding of the board;
(7) failed to comply with a directive or order of the department or board;
(8) disseminated a patient's health or personal information acquired during the course of practice to persons not entitled by law or hospital or agency policy to disclosure of this information;
(9) falsified or altered, for the purpose of reflecting incorrect or incomplete information, any organization's records, including personnel records or patient records;
(10) misappropriated money, property, or drugs from an employer or patient;
(11) obtained or attempted to obtain a fee for patient service for one's self or for another through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(12) wilfully aided, abetted, assisted, or hired an individual to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation of the board;
(13) obtained, possessed, administered, or furnished prescription drugs to a person including, but not limited to, one's self, except as directed by a person authorized by law to prescribe drugs;
* * *
(22) failed to report incompetent or unprofessional practice of a licensed nurse to the appropriate authorities, including the board;
(23) assigned unqualified persons to perform nursing care functions, tasks, or responsibilities or failed to effectively supervise persons to whom nursing functions are delegated or assigned;
(24) abandoned a patient after accepting the patient assignment and establishing a nurse-patient relationship and disengaged the nurse-patient relationship without giving reasonable notice to the appropriate personnel responsible for making arrangements for continuation of nursing care;
(25) failed to comply with best practice standards and recommendations to minimize transmission of infectious or communicable diseases;
(26) failed to timely notify the department of changes in information required in an original or renewal application;
(27) engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in Section 40-33-20(45);
(28) failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by Section 40-33-20(45); or
(29) knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician.
(B)(1) Acts or omissions by a licensee or applicant causing the denial, revocation, suspension, or restriction of a license to practice in another state supports the issuance of a formal complaint and the commencement of disciplinary proceedings. This subsection applies only if the disciplinary action taken in another state is based on grounds that would constitute misconduct in this State. Proof of these acts or omissions may be shown by a copy of the transcript of record of the disciplinary proceedings in another state or a copy of the final order, consent order, or similar order stating the basis for the action taken.
(2) Upon filing an application or an initial complaint alleging that the applicant or licensee has been disciplined in another state, the applicant or licensee must produce copies of all transcripts, documents, and orders used, relied upon, or issued by the licensing authority in the other state. Failure to produce these items within ninety days of written request results in the denial of the individual's application or suspension of the individual's license to practice in this State until these items have been provided.
(3) The applicant or licensee may present mitigating testimony to the board or hearing panel regarding disciplinary action taken in another state or evidence that the acts or omissions committed in another state do not constitute misconduct under this chapter.
HISTORY: 2004 Act No. 225, Section 1; 2018 Act No. 234 (S.345), Section 3, eff July 1, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
* * *