South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 40-33-110. Grounds for discipline of licensees.
(A) In addition to the grounds provided in Section 40-1-110, upon finding misconduct the board may cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training, the authorization to practice of a person who has:
(1) violated a federal, state, or local law involving alcohol or drugs or committed an act involving a crime of moral turpitude. A conviction is not required to prove misconduct under this item. The board may receive evidence to reach an independent conclusion as to the commission of the violation; however, the determination may be used only in making the administrative decision regarding the proposed discipline;
(2) allowed another person to use the licensee's authorization to practice;
(3) wilfully or repeatedly followed a course of conduct that, by reasonable professional or ethical standards, renders the licensee incompetent to assume, perform, or be entrusted with the duties, responsibilities, or trusts which normally devolve upon a licensed nurse;
(4) had a license to practice nursing in another state suspended or revoked or had other disciplinary action taken by another state; in which case, the action by another state creates a rebuttable presumption that a South Carolina nursing license may be acted upon similarly. The finding may be based solely upon the record in the other state, and there is no requirement for a de novo hearing on the facts established in that proceeding. Other evidence is admissible to support or rebut this presumption. The licensee must produce a copy of all transcripts, documents, orders, or other items from the other state's proceedings upon request by the department. Failure to produce all requested items within ninety days of the request results in the immediate temporary suspension of the license until further order of the board;
(5) violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation or order of the board;
(6) failed to cooperate with an investigation or other proceeding of the board;
(7) failed to comply with a directive or order of the department or board;
(8) disseminated a patient's health or personal information acquired during the course of practice to persons not entitled by law or hospital or agency policy to disclosure of this information;
(9) falsified or altered, for the purpose of reflecting incorrect or incomplete information, any organization's records, including personnel records or patient records;
(10) misappropriated money, property, or drugs from an employer or patient;
(11) obtained or attempted to obtain a fee for patient service for one's self or for another through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(12) wilfully aided, abetted, assisted, or hired an individual to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation of the board;
(13) obtained, possessed, administered, or furnished prescription drugs to a person including, but not limited to, one's self, except as directed by a person authorized by law to prescribe drugs;
(14) engaged in the practice of nursing when judgment or physical ability is impaired by alcohol, drugs, or controlled substances or has declined or been unsuccessful in accomplishing rehabilitation;
(15) sustained a physical or mental disability that renders further practice dangerous to the public;
(16) omitted, in a grossly negligent fashion, to record information concerning a patient that would be relevant to that patient's condition;
(17) indicated the witnessing of wastage of narcotics or controlled substances on record when the wastage was not witnessed or failed to obtain a witness to the wastage of narcotics or controlled substances;
(18) failed to make or keep accurate, intelligible entries in records as required by law, policy, or standards for the practice of nursing;
* * *