South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 4-8-80. Election by all qualified voters of county; notice and publication; form of ballot.
Not more than thirty days after the receipt of the certified copy of the proposed charter, the governing body of the county shall call for an election for the purpose of submitting the question of consolidation and the proposed charter to all of the qualified voters of the county including those residing in municipalities continued by the charter for approval or rejection. The county governing body shall set the date of the election for a day not less than sixty nor more than ninety days after the issuance of the call. The county shall publish the date and purpose of the election once a week for three weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. The ballot must have written or printed on it the following:
"Must a consolidated political subdivision be formed and the proposed charter framed for it to be adopted in __________ County?
In favor of consolidation __________
Opposed to consolidation __________
Persons desiring to vote in favor of consolidation, the proposed charter, and for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision shall vote for approval and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of consolidation and the proposed charter shall vote against approval."
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 319, Section 3, eff April 8, 1992.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Chapter 8 - Consolidation Of Political Subdivisions