South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 4-8-70. Public hearings; notice; certification and filing of proposed charter; public nature of records; informing public.
(A) During the course of its studies, the commission is required to hold at least three public hearings to determine the sentiment of the citizens of the county regarding the work of the commission. The commission shall advertise the date, time, and place of the hearings in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least twice during the week immediately preceding the week in which public hearings are to be held.
(B) Immediately upon the completion of its work and the framing of a proposed charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision within the county, the proposed charter must be filed by the commission with the clerk of the governing body of the county and with the clerk of the governing body of each of the municipalities within the county and must be certified by the chairman of the commission. The copies are public records and available for inspection or examination by any interested person.
(C) The commission shall take such steps as it considers reasonable and appropriate to inform the public throughout the county of the contents of the proposed charter.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 319, Section 3, eff April 8, 1992.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Chapter 8 - Consolidation Of Political Subdivisions