South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
Section 4-10-420. Authority to impose county sales and use tax; sharing revenues among school districts.
(A) Subject to the requirements of this article, there may be imposed a one percent sales and use tax within a county for specific education capital improvements for the school district or school districts listed in the referendum question as provided pursuant to Section 4-10-425(C). Pursuant to a memorandum of agreement, a portion of the revenue of the tax may be shared with and distributed to the area commission or higher education board of trustees, or both such governing bodies for specific education capital improvements on the campus or campuses of the recipient governing body located in the county as listed in the referendum question pursuant to Section 4-10-425(C). The proceeds of the tax must be distributed as provided in this article. The boards of trustees of the school districts, in the resolution adopted pursuant to Section 4-10-425, shall provide specific capital improvement projects for which the proceeds of the tax distributed to those school districts must be expended. Where an area commission or higher education board of trustees shares in the revenues, the resolution must incorporate the memorandum of agreement.
A school district board of trustees shall use the school district's share of the distribution only to pay for those capital improvements provided in the resolution and included in the referendum question directly, or to service general obligation debt incurred by the districts for such improvements, or a combination of these purposes.
An area commission or higher education board of trustees, or both, shall use its share of the distribution only to pay for its capital improvements provided in the memorandum of agreement and included in the referendum question directly, or to replace tuition revenues pledged to service state institution bonds issued for such improvements, for some other applicable method of financing capital improvements provided by law, or a combination of these purposes. If any necessary approvals required by law for the issuing of state institution bonds or other method of financing are not forthcoming, the area commission and higher education board of trustees, as appropriate, shall then use the revenue for the projects approved to the extent possible and may prioritize among their projects for their completion.
(B)(1) The tax allowed by this article may not be imposed in a county in which there is currently imposed or scheduled to be imposed a local sales and use tax for public school capital improvements authorized pursuant to any local law enacted by the General Assembly.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local sales and use tax for public school capital improvements authorized by a local law enacted by the General Assembly may not be imposed in a county while the tax authorized pursuant to this article is imposed in that county.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 316, Section 1, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 12, 2008).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-10-10. Definitions.
Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
Section 4-10-25. Construction contracts; application.
Section 4-10-30. Referendum on question of implementing local option sales and use tax within county.
Section 4-10-35. Petition to rescind tax; referendum.
Section 4-10-40. Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund.
Section 4-10-50. Distribution of revenue set aside for the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
Section 4-10-60. Withholdings from amount collected by counties; apportionment amongst other counties.
Section 4-10-65. Local option tax revenues not identified as to unit must go to local option supplemental revenue fund.
Section 4-10-67. Deposit and distribution of local option use tax.
Section 4-10-70. Determination of amount to be received by eligible unit within county area.
Section 4-10-80. Reports as to total amount of revenue collected.
Section 4-10-90. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local sales and use tax; forms; regulations; notice by county that tax has been approved; revenues to be credited to Local Sales and Use Tax Fund; reports to State Treasurer; refunds.
Section 4-10-100. Commencement of local sales and use tax.
Section 4-10-300. Short title.
Section 4-10-310. Imposition of tax.
Section 4-10-315. Additional sale and use tax not exceeding one percent.
Section 4-10-320. Commission creation; composition.
Section 4-10-330. Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used.
Section 4-10-340. Tax imposition and termination.
Section 4-10-350. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local tax.
Section 4-10-360. Revenue remitted to State Treasurer and held in a separate fund.
Section 4-10-370. Calculating distributions to counties; confidentiality.
Section 4-10-380. Unidentified funds; transfer and supplemental distributions.
Section 4-10-390. Reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-410. Citation of act.
Section 4-10-415. Definitions.
Section 4-10-425. Procedure for imposing tax; referendum; ballot.
Section 4-10-430. Commencement and termination.
Section 4-10-435. Collection and administration by Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-440. Remitting revenues to State Treasurer; distribution and use of proceeds.
Section 4-10-445. Application of proceeds to debt service.
Section 4-10-450. Availability of data to calculate distributions and estimate revenues.
Section 4-10-460. Renewal or reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-470. Counties in which sales and use tax may be imposed.
Section 4-10-510. Short title.
Section 4-10-520. Purpose.
Section 4-10-530. Meaning of "county".
Section 4-10-540. Imposition of sales and use tax to replace vehicle tax.
Section 4-10-550. Ordinance and referendum; certification of results.
* * *