South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
Section 4-10-10. Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "County area" means a county and all municipalities within its geographical boundaries.
(2) "County" means the unincorporated areas of a county area or county government as the use of the term dictates.
(3) "Municipality" means a municipal corporation created pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 5 or a municipal government as the use of the term dictates.
(4) "Minimum distribution" means an amount equal to two million dollars for the first distribution and after that adjusted annually on a cumulative basis by a percentage equal to the increase in revenues credited to the Education Improvement Act Fund for the most recently completed fiscal year over the revenues credited to that fund in the preceding fiscal year.
(5) "Population" means population as determined in the most recent official United States Census.
(6) "General election" means the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in any year.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 317, Section 1, eff February 2, 1990; 2016 Act No. 250 (H.5078), Section 1, eff June 6, 2016.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 250, Section 1, added (6), definition of "general election".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
Section 4-10-25. Construction contracts; application.
Section 4-10-30. Referendum on question of implementing local option sales and use tax within county.
Section 4-10-35. Petition to rescind tax; referendum.
Section 4-10-40. Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund.
Section 4-10-50. Distribution of revenue set aside for the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
Section 4-10-60. Withholdings from amount collected by counties; apportionment amongst other counties.
Section 4-10-65. Local option tax revenues not identified as to unit must go to local option supplemental revenue fund.
Section 4-10-67. Deposit and distribution of local option use tax.
Section 4-10-70. Determination of amount to be received by eligible unit within county area.
Section 4-10-80. Reports as to total amount of revenue collected.
Section 4-10-90. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local sales and use tax; forms; regulations; notice by county that tax has been approved; revenues to be credited to Local Sales and Use Tax Fund; reports to State Treasurer; refunds.
Section 4-10-100. Commencement of local sales and use tax.
Section 4-10-300. Short title.
Section 4-10-310. Imposition of tax.
Section 4-10-315. Additional sale and use tax not exceeding one percent.
Section 4-10-320. Commission creation; composition.
Section 4-10-330. Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used.
Section 4-10-340. Tax imposition and termination.
Section 4-10-350. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local tax.
Section 4-10-360. Revenue remitted to State Treasurer and held in a separate fund.
Section 4-10-370. Calculating distributions to counties; confidentiality.
Section 4-10-380. Unidentified funds; transfer and supplemental distributions.
Section 4-10-390. Reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-410. Citation of act.
Section 4-10-415. Definitions.
Section 4-10-420. Authority to impose county sales and use tax; sharing revenues among school districts.
Section 4-10-425. Procedure for imposing tax; referendum; ballot.
Section 4-10-430. Commencement and termination.
Section 4-10-435. Collection and administration by Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-440. Remitting revenues to State Treasurer; distribution and use of proceeds.
Section 4-10-445. Application of proceeds to debt service.
Section 4-10-450. Availability of data to calculate distributions and estimate revenues.
Section 4-10-460. Renewal or reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-470. Counties in which sales and use tax may be imposed.
Section 4-10-510. Short title.
Section 4-10-520. Purpose.
Section 4-10-530. Meaning of "county".
Section 4-10-540. Imposition of sales and use tax to replace vehicle tax.
Section 4-10-550. Ordinance and referendum; certification of results.
Section 4-10-560. Date of imposition.
Section 4-10-570. Petition to rescind; referendum.
Section 4-10-580. Administration and collection.
Section 4-10-590. Distribution of revenues.
Section 4-10-600. Availability of data to calculate distributions.
Section 4-10-720. Definitions.
Section 4-10-730. Local option sales and use tax; credit against property tax liability.
Section 4-10-740. Referendum.
Section 4-10-750. Subsequent referendum.
Section 4-10-760. Referendum on question of rescinding tax.
Section 4-10-770. Collection process.
Section 4-10-780. Distribution of revenues.
Section 4-10-790. Calculating distributions and estimating revenues; use of data furnished by Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-800. Millage limits.
Section 4-10-810. Revenues as one of local revenues used in computation of Education Improvement Act maintenance of local effort.
Section 4-10-910. Citation of article.
Section 4-10-920. Definitions.
Section 4-10-930. Imposition of fee; referendum and ballot; recision; filing results with Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-940. Allowable fee; administration and collection.
Section 4-10-960. Information for purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues.
Section 4-10-970. Use of revenues; designation of receiving organizations and regional tourism promoters; report required.
Section 4-10-980. Reimposition of local option tourism development fee.
Section 4-10-1010. Preservation procurements defined; sales and use tax.
Section 4-10-1020. Imposition of sales and use tax; enacting ordinance requirements; referendum; results.
Section 4-10-1030. Imposition and termination of the tax.
Section 4-10-1040. Administration and collection of the tax.
Section 4-10-1050. Distributions to counties; confidentiality.
* * *