South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 4-10-340. Tax imposition and termination.
(A) If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax and the reimposed tax terminates on the applicable thirtieth of April, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.
(B) The tax terminates the final day of the maximum time period specified for the imposition.
(C)(1) Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed.
(2) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is reimposed, the remaining funds must be used to fund the projects approved by the voters in the referendum to reimpose the tax, in priority order as the projects appeared on the enacting ordinance.
(3) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is not reimposed, the remaining funds must be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1). These remaining funds only may be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1) following an ordinance specifying the authorized purpose or purposes for which the funds will be used.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 138, Section 3, eff July 1, 1997; 2002 Act No. 334, Sections 22.C and 22.F, eff June 24, 2002; 2009 Act No. 49, Section 3, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 3, 2009); 2016 Act No. 250 (H.5078), Section 3, eff June 6, 2016.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment, in subsection (A), added the second sentence relating to the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax; and rewrote paragraph (B)(2).
The 2009 amendment, in subsection (A), in the second sentence added "and the reimposed tax terminates on the thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition"; and rewrote subsections (B) and (C).
2016 Act No. 250, Section 3, in (A), substituted "applicable thirtieth of April" for "thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year" in the second sentence.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax