South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
Section 4-10-340. Tax imposition and termination.
(A) If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax and the reimposed tax terminates on the applicable thirtieth of April, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.
(B) The tax terminates the final day of the maximum time period specified for the imposition.
(C)(1) Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed.
(2) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is reimposed, the remaining funds must be used to fund the projects approved by the voters in the referendum to reimpose the tax, in priority order as the projects appeared on the enacting ordinance.
(3) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is not reimposed, the remaining funds must be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1). These remaining funds only may be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 4-10-330(A)(1) following an ordinance specifying the authorized purpose or purposes for which the funds will be used.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 138, Section 3, eff July 1, 1997; 2002 Act No. 334, Sections 22.C and 22.F, eff June 24, 2002; 2009 Act No. 49, Section 3, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 3, 2009); 2016 Act No. 250 (H.5078), Section 3, eff June 6, 2016.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment, in subsection (A), added the second sentence relating to the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax; and rewrote paragraph (B)(2).
The 2009 amendment, in subsection (A), in the second sentence added "and the reimposed tax terminates on the thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition"; and rewrote subsections (B) and (C).
2016 Act No. 250, Section 3, in (A), substituted "applicable thirtieth of April" for "thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year" in the second sentence.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-10-10. Definitions.
Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
Section 4-10-25. Construction contracts; application.
Section 4-10-30. Referendum on question of implementing local option sales and use tax within county.
Section 4-10-35. Petition to rescind tax; referendum.
Section 4-10-40. Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund.
Section 4-10-50. Distribution of revenue set aside for the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
Section 4-10-60. Withholdings from amount collected by counties; apportionment amongst other counties.
Section 4-10-65. Local option tax revenues not identified as to unit must go to local option supplemental revenue fund.
Section 4-10-67. Deposit and distribution of local option use tax.
Section 4-10-70. Determination of amount to be received by eligible unit within county area.
Section 4-10-80. Reports as to total amount of revenue collected.
Section 4-10-90. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local sales and use tax; forms; regulations; notice by county that tax has been approved; revenues to be credited to Local Sales and Use Tax Fund; reports to State Treasurer; refunds.
Section 4-10-100. Commencement of local sales and use tax.
Section 4-10-300. Short title.
Section 4-10-310. Imposition of tax.
Section 4-10-315. Additional sale and use tax not exceeding one percent.
Section 4-10-320. Commission creation; composition.
Section 4-10-330. Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used.
Section 4-10-350. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local tax.
Section 4-10-360. Revenue remitted to State Treasurer and held in a separate fund.
Section 4-10-370. Calculating distributions to counties; confidentiality.
Section 4-10-380. Unidentified funds; transfer and supplemental distributions.
Section 4-10-390. Reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-410. Citation of act.
Section 4-10-415. Definitions.
Section 4-10-420. Authority to impose county sales and use tax; sharing revenues among school districts.
Section 4-10-425. Procedure for imposing tax; referendum; ballot.
Section 4-10-430. Commencement and termination.
Section 4-10-435. Collection and administration by Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-440. Remitting revenues to State Treasurer; distribution and use of proceeds.
Section 4-10-445. Application of proceeds to debt service.
Section 4-10-450. Availability of data to calculate distributions and estimate revenues.
Section 4-10-460. Renewal or reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-470. Counties in which sales and use tax may be imposed.
Section 4-10-510. Short title.
Section 4-10-520. Purpose.
Section 4-10-530. Meaning of "county".
Section 4-10-540. Imposition of sales and use tax to replace vehicle tax.
Section 4-10-550. Ordinance and referendum; certification of results.
Section 4-10-560. Date of imposition.
Section 4-10-570. Petition to rescind; referendum.
Section 4-10-580. Administration and collection.
Section 4-10-590. Distribution of revenues.
Section 4-10-600. Availability of data to calculate distributions.
Section 4-10-720. Definitions.
Section 4-10-730. Local option sales and use tax; credit against property tax liability.
Section 4-10-740. Referendum.
Section 4-10-750. Subsequent referendum.
Section 4-10-760. Referendum on question of rescinding tax.
Section 4-10-770. Collection process.
Section 4-10-780. Distribution of revenues.
* * *