South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
Section 4-10-350. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local tax.
(A) The tax levied pursuant to this article must be administered and collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner that other sales and use taxes are collected. The department may prescribe amounts that may be added to the sales price because of the tax.
(B) The tax authorized by this article is in addition to all other local sales and use taxes and applies to the gross proceeds of sales in the applicable area that is subject to the tax imposed by Chapter 36, Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54, Title 12. The gross proceeds of the sale of items subject to a maximum tax in Chapter 36, Title 12 are exempt from the tax imposed by this article. Unprepared food items eligible for purchase with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons are exempt from the tax imposed pursuant to this article. The tax imposed by this article also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Article 13, Chapter 36, Title 12.
(C) A taxpayer required to remit taxes under Article 13, Chapter 36 of Title 12 must identify the county in which the personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State.
(D) A utility is required to report sales in the county in which the consumption of the tangible personal property occurs.
(E) A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county, must report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county.
(F) The gross proceeds of sales of tangible personal property delivered after the imposition date of the tax levied under this article in a county, either under the terms of a construction contract executed before the imposition date, or a written bid submitted before the imposition date, culminating in a construction contract entered into before or after the imposition date, are exempt from the sales and use tax provided in this article if a verified copy of the contract is filed with the Department of Revenue within six months after the imposition date of the sales and use tax provided for in this article.
(G) Notwithstanding the imposition date of the sales and use tax authorized pursuant to this chapter, with respect to services that are billed regularly on a monthly basis, the sales and use tax authorized pursuant to this article is imposed beginning on the first day of the billing period beginning on or after the imposition date.
HISTORY: 1997 Act No. 138, Section 3, eff July 1, 1997; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 3, eff June 11, 1999; 2009 Act No. 49, Section 4.A, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on June 3, 2009).
Editor's Note
2009 Act No. 49 Section 4.B, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect on the approval of this act by the Governor and applies with respect to Capital Project Sales Tax Act taxes imposed or reimposed pursuant to a referendum held after that date."
Effect of Amendment
The 1999 amendment deleted provisions relating to municipalities and made grammatical changes in subsections (C) through (E).
The 2009 amendment, in subsection (B), added the third sentence relating to unprepared food items.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Section 4-10-10. Definitions.
Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
Section 4-10-25. Construction contracts; application.
Section 4-10-30. Referendum on question of implementing local option sales and use tax within county.
Section 4-10-35. Petition to rescind tax; referendum.
Section 4-10-40. Distribution of revenue allocated to Property Tax Credit Fund.
Section 4-10-50. Distribution of revenue set aside for the County/Municipal Revenue Fund.
Section 4-10-60. Withholdings from amount collected by counties; apportionment amongst other counties.
Section 4-10-65. Local option tax revenues not identified as to unit must go to local option supplemental revenue fund.
Section 4-10-67. Deposit and distribution of local option use tax.
Section 4-10-70. Determination of amount to be received by eligible unit within county area.
Section 4-10-80. Reports as to total amount of revenue collected.
Section 4-10-90. Department of Revenue to administer and collect local sales and use tax; forms; regulations; notice by county that tax has been approved; revenues to be credited to Local Sales and Use Tax Fund; reports to State Treasurer; refunds.
Section 4-10-100. Commencement of local sales and use tax.
Section 4-10-300. Short title.
Section 4-10-310. Imposition of tax.
Section 4-10-315. Additional sale and use tax not exceeding one percent.
Section 4-10-320. Commission creation; composition.
Section 4-10-330. Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used.
Section 4-10-340. Tax imposition and termination.
Section 4-10-360. Revenue remitted to State Treasurer and held in a separate fund.
Section 4-10-370. Calculating distributions to counties; confidentiality.
Section 4-10-380. Unidentified funds; transfer and supplemental distributions.
Section 4-10-390. Reimposition of tax.
Section 4-10-410. Citation of act.
Section 4-10-415. Definitions.
Section 4-10-420. Authority to impose county sales and use tax; sharing revenues among school districts.
Section 4-10-425. Procedure for imposing tax; referendum; ballot.
Section 4-10-430. Commencement and termination.
Section 4-10-435. Collection and administration by Department of Revenue.
Section 4-10-440. Remitting revenues to State Treasurer; distribution and use of proceeds.
Section 4-10-445. Application of proceeds to debt service.
Section 4-10-450. Availability of data to calculate distributions and estimate revenues.
Section 4-10-460. Renewal or reimposition of tax.
* * *