South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 39-15-1115. Registration of mark; required information.
(A) Subject to the limitations set forth in this article, a person who uses a mark may file in the office of the secretary, in a manner complying with the requirements of the secretary, an application for registration of that mark setting forth, but not limited to, this information:
(1) the name and business address of the person applying for the registration; and if a corporation, the state of incorporation or if a partnership, the state in which the partnership is organized and the names of the general partners, as specified by the secretary;
(2) the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used, the mode or manner in which the mark is used on or in connection with these goods or services, and the class in which these goods or services fall;
(3) the date when the mark was first used anywhere and the date when it was first used in this State by the applicant or a predecessor in interest;
(4) a statement that the applicant is the owner of the mark, that the mark is in use, and that to the knowledge of the person verifying the application no other person has registered either federally or in this State, or has the right to use this mark in its identical form or in near resemblance as to be likely, when applied to the goods or services of another person, to cause confusion or to cause mistake or to deceive.
(B) The secretary may also require a statement whether an application to register the mark or portions or a composite of the mark has been filed by the applicant or a predecessor in interest in the United States Patent and Trademark Office; and if so, the applicant shall provide full particulars including the filing date and serial number of each application, the status of the application, and if an application was finally refused registration or has otherwise not resulted in a registration, the reasons for this.
(C) The secretary also may require that a drawing of the mark, complying with requirements as the secretary may specify, accompany the application.
(D) The application must be signed and verified by oath, affirmation, or declaration subject to perjury laws by the applicant or by a member of the firm or an officer of the corporation or association applying.
(E) The application must be accompanied by three specimens showing the mark as actually used and accompanied by the application fee payable to the Secretary of State.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 486, Section 1, eff 3 months after July 13, 1994.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 15 - Labels And Trademarks