South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 39-15-1105. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Applicant" means the person filing an application for registration of a mark under this article and the legal representatives, successors, or assigns of that person.
(2) "Dilution" means the lessening of the capacity of a registrant's mark to identify and distinguish goods or services, regardless of the presence or absence of competition between the parties or the likelihood of confusion, mistake, or deception.
(3) "Mark" includes a trademark or service mark entitled to registration under this article whether registered or not.
(4) "Person" and any other word or term used to designate the applicant or other party entitled to a benefit or privilege or rendered liable under the provisions of this article includes a juristic person, as well as a natural person. The term "juristic person" includes a firm, partnership, corporation, union, association, or other organization capable of suing and being sued in a court of law.
(5) "Registrant" means the person to whom the registration of a mark under this article is issued and the legal representatives, successors, or assigns of that person.
(6) "Secretary" means the Secretary of State or the designee of the secretary charged with the administration of this article.
(7) "Service mark" means a word, name, symbol, or device or any combination of these used by a person to identify and distinguish the services of one person, including a unique service, from the services of others and to indicate the source of the services, even if that source is unknown. Titles, character names used by a person, and other distinctive features of radio or television programs, motion pictures, newspapers, or magazines may be registered as service marks notwithstanding that they or the programs, may advertise the goods of the sponsor.
(8) "Trade name" means a name used by a person to identify a business or vocation of that person.
(9) "Trademark" means a word, name, symbol, or device or any combination of these used by a person to identify and distinguish the goods of that person, including a unique product, from those manufactured and sold by others and to indicate the source of the goods, even if that source is unknown. "Trademark" also means, but is not limited to, the symbol, emblem, sign, insignia, or any combination thereof, of the United States Olympic Committee or the International Olympic Committee.
(10) "Use" means the bona fide use of a mark in the ordinary course of trade and not made merely to reserve a right in a mark. For the purposes of this article, a mark is considered in use:
(a) on goods when it is placed in any manner on the:
(i) goods or other containers or the displays associated with the goods or containers;
(ii) tags or labels affixed to the goods or containers; or
(iii) if the nature of the goods makes placement impracticable, then on documents associated with the goods or other sale and the goods are sold or transported in commerce in this State; and
(b) on services when it is used or displayed in the sale or advertising of services and the services are rendered in this State. For purposes of this article, a mark is considered "abandoned" when:
(i) its use has been discontinued with intent not to resume that use. Intent not to resume may be inferred from circumstances. Nonuse for two consecutive years constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment; or
(ii) a course of conduct of the owner, including acts of omission as well as commission, causes the mark to lose its significance as a mark.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 486, Section 1, eff 3 months after July 13, 1994; 1995 Act No. 27, Section 1, eff April 10, 1995.
Effect of Amendment
The 1995 amendment revised the definition in paragraph (9) so as to provide that "trademark" also means, but is not limited to, the symbol, emblem, sign, insignia, or any combination of these, of the United States Olympic Committee or the International Olympic Committee.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
Chapter 15 - Labels And Trademarks