South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured.
(2) "Automobile insurer" means an insurer licensed to do business in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile insurance policies.
(3) "Bodily injury" includes death resulting therefrom.
(3.5) "Cancellation" or "to cancel" means a termination of a policy during the policy period.
(4) "Damages" includes both actual and punitive damages.
(4.5) "Facility physical damage rate" means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-77-596 to the expense component developed under Section 38-77-596.
(5.2) "Facility physical damage rate" means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-73-780 to the expense component developed under Section 38-73-1420.
* * *
(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v) golf carts; and
(vi) small commercial risks.
(6) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurer, or insurance-support organization other than:
(a) an agent;
(b) the individual who is the subject of the information; or
(c) a natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in a business or professional capacity.
(7) "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above.
(8) "Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurer or agent for insurance transactions, including (i) the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurer or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction or (ii) the collection of personal information from insurers, agents, or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation, or
* * *