South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(ii) any policy covering the operation of a garage, sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place,
(iii) any policy providing insurance on an excess basis such as an umbrella policy, or
(iv) any other contract providing insurance to the named insured even though the contract may incidentally provide insurance on motor vehicles.
(11) "Quota share reinsurance" means that form of reinsurance in which the reinsurer assumes a fixed percentage of the insured risk.
(12) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the terms of a policy beyond its policy period or term. However, any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months or any period with no fixed expiration date is considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of six months.
(12.5) "Reduction in coverage" means a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage does not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of a typographical or scrivener's error or the application of mandated legislative changes is not a reduction in coverage.
(13) "Small commercial risk" means:
(a) Garage risks including nonmotor vehicle insurance when written in combination with automobile liability coverage.
(b) Ambulance risks.
(c) Commercial risks which have a manufacturer's gross vehicular weight less than twenty thousand pounds and are not required to have a mandatory filing by a governmental authority other than an SR-22.
(d) Church buses used by a church to transport adults or children to and from services and in activities incidental to church functions, so long as a mandatory filing by any governmental authority other than an SR-22 is not required.
* * *