South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(iv) motorcycles.
(b) A motor vehicle is not considered "owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an individual or individuals" if the motor vehicle is owned by a partnership or corporation, unless the motor vehicle is owned by a farm family copartnership or a farm family corporation and is garaged principally on a farm or ranch.
(c) A motor vehicle is not considered "used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured", because it is used in the course of driving to and from work.
(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
(i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii) mopeds;
(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v) golf carts; and
(vi) small commercial risks.
(6) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurer, or insurance-support organization other than:
(a) an agent;
(b) the individual who is the subject of the information; or
(c) a natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in a business or professional capacity.
(7) "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above.
* * *
(12.5) "Reduction in coverage" means a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage does not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of a typographical or scrivener's error or the application of mandated legislative changes is not a reduction in coverage.
(13) "Small commercial risk" means:
(a) Garage risks including nonmotor vehicle insurance when written in combination with automobile liability coverage.
(b) Ambulance risks.
(c) Commercial risks which have a manufacturer's gross vehicular weight less than twenty thousand pounds and are not required to have a mandatory filing by a governmental authority other than an SR-22.
(d) Church buses used by a church to transport adults or children to and from services and in activities incidental to church functions, so long as a mandatory filing by any governmental authority other than an SR-22 is not required.
(e) Privately-owned school buses used to carry school children and students, their parents or guardians, members of the faculty, school board members, nurses, doctors, and dentists, as well as guests in connection with any school activity and operations incidental thereto, including games, outings, and similar road trips, so long as a mandatory filing by any governmental authority other than an SR-22 is not required.
"Small commercial risk" does not include pulpwood trucks or dump trucks.
(14) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which:
(a) there is not bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section 38-77-140; or
(b) there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder; or
* * *