South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(c) A motor vehicle is not considered "used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured", because it is used in the course of driving to and from work.
(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
(i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii) mopeds;
(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v) golf carts; and
(vi) small commercial risks.
(6) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurer, or insurance-support organization other than:
(a) an agent;
(b) the individual who is the subject of the information; or
(c) a natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in a business or professional capacity.
(7) "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above.
(8) "Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurer or agent for insurance transactions, including (i) the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurer or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction or (ii) the collection of personal information from insurers, agents, or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation, or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity. However, the following persons shall not be considered insurance-support organizations for purposes of this chapter: agents, governmental institutions, insurers, rating organizations, medical care institutions, and medical professionals.
* * *
(b) there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder; or
(c) there was that insurance, but the insurer who wrote the same is declared insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings, suspension, or receivership, or is proven unable fully to respond to a judgment; and
(d) there is no bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of the bodily injury and property damage liability insurance;
(e) the owner of the motor vehicle has not qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the applicable provisions of law.
A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter. Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any of its political subdivisions is considered an uninsured motor vehicle when the vehicle is operated by a person without proper authorization.
(15) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds' damages.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Sections 38-37-10 [1962 Code Section 37-591; 1974 (58) 2718; 1976 Act No. 694, Section 1] and 56-9-810 [1962 Code Section 46-750.31' 1963 (53) 526; 1964 (53) 2064; 1977 Act No. 80, Section 5; 1987 Act No. 155, Section 25(a); 1987 Act No. 166, Section 21, transferred to Section 38-77-30 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24] recodified as Section 38-77-30 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 376, Sections 1, 2; 1988 Act No. 399, Section 5; 1989 Act No. 148, Section 52; 1992 Act No. 443, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 802; 1996 Act No. 326, Section 5; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 7; 2017 Act No. 89 (H.3247), Section 33, eff November 19, 2018; 2020 Act No. 174 (H.3755), Section 1, eff September 30, 2020; 2021 Act No. 14 (H.3587), Section 1, eff April 12, 2021.
Validity
For the validity of the amendment by 2020 Act No. 174, see Mercury Funding, LLC v. Chesney, 433 S.C. 591, 861 S.E.2d 35 (2021).
Editor's Note
2017 Act No. 89, Section 37, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect eighteen months after approval by the Governor. The provisions of this act amending Section 38-77-30 apply to automobile insurance coverage issued or renewed on or after eighteen months following approval by the Governor."
Section 38-77-596, referenced in (4.5), was repealed by 1997 Act No. 154, Section 30, as amended by 2005 Act No. 43, Section 4, effective January 1, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
* * *