South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(4.5) "Facility physical damage rate" means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-77-596 to the expense component developed under Section 38-77-596.
(5.2) "Facility physical damage rate" means the final rate or premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section 38-73-780 to the expense component developed under Section 38-73-1420.
(5.5)(a) "Individual private passenger automobile" means the following types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an individual or individuals:
(i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station wagon type;
(ii) panel trucks, delivery sedans, vehicles with a pickup body, vans, or similar motor vehicles designed for use on streets and highways and so licensed;
(iii) motor homes, so long as the motor vehicles described in (ii) and (iii) are not used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured other than farming and ranching; and
(iv) motorcycles.
(b) A motor vehicle is not considered "owned by or leased under a long-term contract by an individual or individuals" if the motor vehicle is owned by a partnership or corporation, unless the motor vehicle is owned by a farm family copartnership or a farm family corporation and is garaged principally on a farm or ranch.
(c) A motor vehicle is not considered "used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured", because it is used in the course of driving to and from work.
(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
(i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii) mopeds;
(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v) golf carts; and
(vi) small commercial risks.
(6) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurer, or insurance-support organization other than:
(a) an agent;
(b) the individual who is the subject of the information; or
(c) a natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in a business or professional capacity.
(7) "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above.
(8) "Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurer or agent for insurance transactions, including (i) the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurer or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction or (ii) the collection of personal information from insurers, agents, or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation, or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity. However, the following persons shall not be considered insurance-support organizations for purposes of this chapter: agents, governmental institutions, insurers, rating organizations, medical care institutions, and medical professionals.
(9) "Motor vehicle" means every self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with these vehicles but excepting traction engines, road rollers, farm trailers, tractor cranes, power shovels and well-drillers, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead wires but not operated upon rails. Mopeds are considered to be motor vehicles for the purposes of uninsured motor vehicle insurance coverage and underinsured motor vehicle insurance coverage only. For purposes of this chapter, the term automobile has the same meaning as motor vehicle.
(10) "Nonpayment of premium" means failure of the named insured to pay when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy, or any installment of the premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit, or failure to maintain membership in an organization if membership is a condition precedent to insurance coverage.
* * *