South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(e) Privately-owned school buses used to carry school children and students, their parents or guardians, members of the faculty, school board members, nurses, doctors, and dentists, as well as guests in connection with any school activity and operations incidental thereto, including games, outings, and similar road trips, so long as a mandatory filing by any governmental authority other than an SR-22 is not required.
"Small commercial risk" does not include pulpwood trucks or dump trucks.
(14) "Uninsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which:
(a) there is not bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section 38-77-140; or
(b) there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder; or
(c) there was that insurance, but the insurer who wrote the same is declared insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings, suspension, or receivership, or is proven unable fully to respond to a judgment; and
(d) there is no bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of the bodily injury and property damage liability insurance;
(e) the owner of the motor vehicle has not qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the applicable provisions of law.
A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter. Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any of its political subdivisions is considered an uninsured motor vehicle when the vehicle is operated by a person without proper authorization.
(15) "Underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 and the amount of the insurance or bond is less than the amount of the insureds' damages.
* * *