South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Automobile insurance" means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical d
* * *
(vi) small commercial risks.
(6) "Institutional source" means any person or governmental entity that provides information about an individual to an agent, insurer, or insurance-support organization other than:
(a) an agent;
(b) the individual who is the subject of the information; or
(c) a natural person acting in a personal capacity rather than in a business or professional capacity.
(7) "Insured" means the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise, and any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle to which the policy applies or the personal representative of any of the above.
(8) "Insurance-support organization" means any person who regularly engages, in whole or in part, in the practice of assembling or collecting information about natural persons for the primary purpose of providing the information to an insurer or agent for insurance transactions, including (i) the furnishing of consumer reports or investigative consumer reports to an insurer or agent for use in connection with an insurance transaction or (ii) the collection of personal information from insurers, agents, or other insurance-support organizations for the purpose of detecting or preventing fraud, material misrepresentation, or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance underwriting or insurance claim activity. However, the following persons shall not be considered insurance-support organizations for purposes of this chapter: agents, governmental institutions, insurers, rating organizations, medical care institutions, and medical professionals.
* * *
meaning as motor vehicle.
(10) "Nonpayment of premium" means failure of the named insured to pay when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy, or any installment of the premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit, or failure to maintain membership in an organization if membership is a condition precedent to insurance coverage.
(10.5) "Policy of automobile insurance" or "policy" means a policy or contract for bodily injury or property damage liability insurance issued or delivered in this State covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, insuring as the named insured one individual or husband and wife who are residents of the same household, and under which the insured vehicle designated in the policy is either:
(a) a motor vehicle of a private passenger, station wagon, or motorcycle type that is not used commercially, rented to others, or used as a public or livery conveyance where the terms "public or livery conveyance" do not include car pools, or
(b) any other four-wheel motor vehicle which is not used in the occupation, profession, or business, other than farming, of the insured, or as a public or livery conveyance, or rented to others. The term "policy of automobile insurance" or "policy" does not include:
(i) any policy issued through the Associated Auto Insurers Plan,
(ii) any policy covering the operation of a garage, sales agency, repair shop, service station, or public parking place,
(iii) any policy providing insurance on an excess basis such as an umbrella policy, or
(iv) any other contract providing insurance to the named insured even though the contract may incidentally provide insurance on motor vehicles.
* * *