South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance
Section 38-77-120. Requirements for notice of cancellation of or refusal to renew policy.
(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or mails to the named insured at the address shown in the policy a written notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice:
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee before use;
(2) must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew becomes effective;
(3) must state the specific reason of the insurer for cancellation or refusal to renew and provide for the notification required by subsection (B) of Section 38-77-390. However, those notification requirements must not apply when the policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason set forth in Section 38-77-123(B),
(4) must inform the insured of his right to request in writing within fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain the following statement to inform the insured of such right:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE
Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn this action.";
(5) must inform the insured of the possible availability of other insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another insurer, or through the Associated Auto Insurers Plan. It must also state that the Department of Insurance has available an automobile insurance buyer's guide regarding automobile insurance shopping and availability, and provide applicable mailing addresses and telephone numbers, including a toll-free number, if available, for contacting the Department of Insurance.
Nothing in this subsection prohibits any insurer or agent from including in the notice of cancellation or refusal to renew, any additional disclosure statements required by state or federal laws, or any additional information relating to the availability of other insurance. The insurer must disclose in writing whether the insured is ceded to the facility.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the:
(1) insurer has manifested to the insured its willingness to renew or to renew with a reduction in coverage by actually issuing or offering to the insured to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal, or has manifested such intention to the insured by any other means; provided, however, that in the case of a reduction in coverage, the insurer provides notice of a reduction in coverage to the named insured in a separate document entitled the 'Notice of Reduction in Coverage' no less than fifteen days prior to the effective date of the renewal that includes the proposed reduction in coverage. This notice must:
(i) inform the insured of the reduction or elimination by the coverage section in the renewal policy or certificate; and
(ii) provide that it is a notice of coverage changes.
The Notice of Reduction in Coverage does not amend, extend, or alter coverage provided in a policy. An insurer's Notice of Reduction in Coverage must be provided to the director or his designee upon request when investigating a consumer complaint or when otherwise requested. The director or his designee may direct the insurer to provide the renewal without the reduction in coverage if the insurer fails to meet the requirements of this section. The director or his designee may issue guidance to an insurer or to the industry regarding the form and contents of the Notice of Reduction in Coverage in response to consumer inquiries or complaints;
(2) named insured has demonstrated by some overt action to the insurer or its agent that he expressly intends that the policy be canceled or that it not be renewed.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Sections 38-37-1450 [1962 Code Section 47-750.65; 1970 (56) 2540] and 38-37-1510 [1962 Code Section 46-750.66; 1970 (56) 2540] recodified as Section 38-77-120 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 806; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 10; 2020 Act No. 174 (H.3755), Section 2, eff September 30, 2020; 2021 Act No. 14 (H.3587), Section 2, eff April 12, 2021.
Validity
For the validity of the amendment by 2020 Act No. 174, see Mercury Funding, LLC v. Chesney, 433 S.C. 591, 861 S.E.2d 35 (2021).
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 174, Section 2, rewrote (b).
2021 Act No. 14, Section 2, in (b)(1), in the first sentence, substituted "other means; provided, however," for "other means provided".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-77-10. Declaration of purpose.
Section 38-77-20. Construction.
Section 38-77-30. Definitions.
Section 38-77-112. Automobile insurers not required to write coverage for automobile insurance for any applicants or existing policyholders.
Section 38-77-113. Conditions for waiver of license reinstatement fee.
Section 38-77-114. Review and reports on impact of repeal of antirebate laws concerning sale of automobile insurance.
Section 38-77-121. Application for original issuance of policy of insurance covering liability; cancellation notice; disclosure of previous cancellation or refusal to renew.
Section 38-77-122. Insurers and agents prohibited from refusing to issue automobile insurance policies due to certain factors; prohibited factors for premium rates.
* * *