South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-77-280. Collision coverage; comprehensive coverage.
(A) Any automobile insurer may, at its own election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.
(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-111, automobile physical damage insurance coverage may be ceded to the facility. However, automobile physical damage coverages ceded to the facility by an insurer or servicing carrier must be at the facility physical damage rate as defined in Section 38-77-30.
(D) In determining the premium rates to be charged on physical damage coverage or single interest collision coverage, it is unlawful to consider race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in this State, economic status, or income level. Nor may an insurer, agent, or broker refuse to write or renew physical damage insurance coverage or single interest collision coverage based upon race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in this State, economic status, or income level. However, nothing in this subsection may preclude the use of a territorial plan approved by the director. If the director of the Department of Insurance or the director's designee finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern of unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may impose a fine of up to two hundred thousand dollars. The director or the director's designee at any time may examine an insurer, agent, or broker to enforce this section. The expense of examination must be paid by the insurer, agent, or broker.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-37-935 [1987 Act No. 166, Section 10] recodified as Section 38-77-280 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24. 1988 Act No. 399 Section 8; 1988 Act No. 641, Section 5; 1989 Act No. 148, Section 49; 1990 Act No. 557, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 113, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 810; 1996 Act No. 326, Section 7; 1997 Act No. 154, Section 14.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 77 - Automobile Insurance