South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-53-70. Issuance of bench warrant; remission of judgment.
If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court shall issue a bench warrant for the defendant. The court shall make available for pickup by the surety or the representative of the surety who executed the bond on their behalf, a true copy of the bench warrant within seven days of its issuance at the clerk of court's office. If the surety fails to surrender the defendant or place a hold on the defendant's release from incarceration, commitment, or institutionalization within ninety days of the issuance of the bench warrant, the bond is forfeited. At any time before execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a defendant or his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the defendant's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the defendant. The court, in its discretion, may permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety shall pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the recommitment procedures, the surety is relieved of further liability.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-53-70 [1975 (59) 127] recodified as Section 38-25-570 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-70 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2; 2002 Act No. 329, Section 3F, eff July 1, 2002; 2008 Act No. 346, Section 4, eff June 25, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 53 - Bail Bondsmen And Runners