South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Bail Bondsmen And Runners
Section 38-53-70. Issuance of bench warrant; remission of judgment.
If a defendant fails to appear at a court proceeding to which he has been summoned, the court shall issue a bench warrant for the defendant. The court shall make available for pickup by the surety or the representative of the surety who executed the bond on their behalf, a true copy of the bench warrant within seven days of its issuance at the clerk of court's office. If the surety fails to surrender the defendant or place a hold on the defendant's release from incarceration, commitment, or institutionalization within ninety days of the issuance of the bench warrant, the bond is forfeited. At any time before execution is issued on a judgment of forfeiture against a defendant or his surety, the court may direct that the judgment be remitted in whole or in part, upon conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice requires the remission of part or all of the judgment. In making a determination as to remission of the judgment, the court shall consider the costs to the State or a county or municipality resulting from the necessity to continue or terminate the defendant's trial and the efforts of law enforcement officers or agencies to locate the defendant. The court, in its discretion, may permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety shall pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the recommitment procedures, the surety is relieved of further liability.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-53-70 [1975 (59) 127] recodified as Section 38-25-570 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-70 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2; 2002 Act No. 329, Section 3F, eff July 1, 2002; 2008 Act No. 346, Section 4, eff June 25, 2008.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-53-10. Definitions.
Section 38-53-20. Enforcement of chapter.
Section 38-53-30. Validity of undertakings.
Section 38-53-40. Qualifications of surety.
Section 38-53-50. Surety relieved on bond; surrender of defendant; filing of new undertaking.
Section 38-53-60. Arrest of defendant.
Section 38-53-80. License required of bail bondsman and runners.
Section 38-53-85. Educational requirements for applicants; examination; exemption from requirement.
Section 38-53-90. Qualifications for licensure of professional bondsman, surety bondsman or runner.
Section 38-53-95. Address requirements for bondsman or runner license.
Section 38-53-100. Fees.
Section 38-53-102. Suspension of license.
Section 38-53-110. Financial statement required; examination.
Section 38-53-120. Additional requirements of runners.
Section 38-53-140. Expiration of license; renewal license.
Section 38-53-150. Denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew license; monetary penalty.
Section 38-53-160. Notice and hearing required; right to appeal.
Section 38-53-170. Unlawful acts.
Section 38-53-180. Receipt for collateral required.
Section 38-53-190. Certain persons not allowed to be surety; exceptions.
Section 38-53-200. Power of attorney.
Section 38-53-210. Insurers shall supply list of surety bondsmen; termination of appointment.
Section 38-53-220. Requirement upon professional or surety bondsmen who discontinue writing bail bonds.
Section 38-53-230. Professional bondsmen to supply list of runners; termination of appointment.
Section 38-53-240. Substitution of bail by sureties.
Section 38-53-250. Requirements for discharge of custody; substitution of undertaking.
Section 38-53-260. Registration of license and power of appointment.
Section 38-53-270. Professional bondsmen required to maintain security deposits with clerk of court.
Section 38-53-280. Securities held in trust.
Section 38-53-290. Professional bondsman shall deliver power of attorney to clerk of court; form.
Section 38-53-300. Reduction in value of securities.
Section 38-53-310. Written report to be filed with clerk of court.
Section 38-53-320. Examination by professional and surety bondsman.
Section 38-53-330. Limitations on acting as surety.
Section 38-53-340. Penalty for violation of chapter.