South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Bail Bondsmen And Runners
Section 38-53-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Accommodation bondsman" means a person who has reached the age of eighteen years, is a resident of this State, who, aside from love and affection and release of the person concerned, receives no consideration for action as surety, and who endorses the bail bond after prov
* * *
(4) "Clerk of court", unless otherwise specified, means the clerk of the circuit court of the county in the state where the bondsman is currently writing or obligated on the majority of those bail bonds which he has written or on which he is obligated.
(5) "Court", unless otherwise specified, means circuit, magistrate's, or municipal court.
(6) "Insurer" means any domestic, foreign, or alien surety company which has qualified generally to transact surety business and specifically to transact bail bond business in this State.
(7) "Obligor" means a principal or a surety on a bail bond.
(8) "Principal" means a defendant or witness obligated to appear in court as required upon penalty of forfeiting bail under a bail bond.
(9) "Professional bondsman" means any person who is approved and licensed under the provisions of this chapter and who pledges cash or approved securities with the clerk of court as security for bail bonds written in connection with a judicial proceeding and receives or is promised money or other things of value for the pledge.
(10) "Runner" means a person employed by a bail bondsman for the purpose of assisting the bail bondsman in presenting the defendant in court when required, assisting in the apprehension and surrender of the defendant to the court, keeping the defendant under necessary surveillance, and executing bonds on behalf of the licensed bondsman when the power of attorney has been recorded. "Runner" does not include an attorney or a law enforcement officer assisting a bondsman.
(11) "Surety" means one who, with the defendant, is liable for the amount of the bail bond upon forfeiture of bail.
(12) "Surety bondsman" means any person who is approved by and licensed by the director or his designee as an insurance agent, appointed by an insurer by power of attorney to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer in connection with judicial proceedings, and receives or is promised money or other things of value for the execution or countersignature.
(13) "Appropriate judge" means a magistrate, municipal, or circuit court judge who has jurisdiction over the defendant.
(14) "Good cause" means the violation of a specific term of the bail bond not to include the nonpayment of fees.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-53-10 [1975 (59) 127] has no comparable provisions in 1987 Act No. 155; Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-10 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-10 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1989 Act No. 179, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 686; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2; 1999 Act No. 127, Section 1.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-53-20. Enforcement of chapter.
Section 38-53-30. Validity of undertakings.
Section 38-53-40. Qualifications of surety.
Section 38-53-50. Surety relieved on bond; surrender of defendant; filing of new undertaking.
Section 38-53-60. Arrest of defendant.
Section 38-53-70. Issuance of bench warrant; remission of judgment.
Section 38-53-80. License required of bail bondsman and runners.
Section 38-53-85. Educational requirements for applicants; examination; exemption from requirement.
Section 38-53-90. Qualifications for licensure of professional bondsman, surety bondsman or runner.
Section 38-53-95. Address requirements for bondsman or runner license.
Section 38-53-100. Fees.
Section 38-53-102. Suspension of license.
Section 38-53-110. Financial statement required; examination.
Section 38-53-120. Additional requirements of runners.
Section 38-53-140. Expiration of license; renewal license.
* * *