South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Bail Bondsmen And Runners
Section 38-53-170. Unlawful acts.
No bondsman or runner may:
(a) pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value, directly or indirectly, to a jailer, law enforcement officer, committing magistrate, or any other person who has power to arrest or hold in custody, or to any public official or public employee in order to secure a settlement, compromise, remission, or reduction of the amount of any bail bond or the forfeiture of the bail bond, including the payment to the law enforcement officers, directly or indirectly, for the arrest or apprehension of a principal or principals who have caused a forfeiture;
(b) pay a fee or rebate or give anything of value to an attorney in bail bond matters, except in defense of any action on a bond;
(c) pay a fee or rebate or give or promise anything of value to the principal or anyone in his behalf;
(d) participate in the capacity of an attorney at a trial or hearing of one on whose bond he is surety, nor suggest or advise the employment of or name for employment any particular attorney to represent the principal;
(e) accept anything of value from a principal except the premium, which may not exceed fifteen percent of the face amount of the bond, with a minimum fee of twenty-five dollars. However, the bondsman is permitted to accept collateral security or other indemnity from the principal which must be returned upon final termination of liability on the bond. The bondsman shall identify who is paying the premium and shall represent that the collateral security or other indemnity has not been obtained from any person who has a greater interest in the principal's disappearance than appearance for trial. The collateral security or other indemnity required by the bondsman must be reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond;
(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the director or his designee by the court within thirty days;
(g) advise or assist the principal for the purpose of forfeiting bond.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-180 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-170 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 476; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 696; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-53-10. Definitions.
Section 38-53-20. Enforcement of chapter.
Section 38-53-30. Validity of undertakings.
Section 38-53-40. Qualifications of surety.
Section 38-53-50. Surety relieved on bond; surrender of defendant; filing of new undertaking.
Section 38-53-60. Arrest of defendant.
Section 38-53-70. Issuance of bench warrant; remission of judgment.
Section 38-53-80. License required of bail bondsman and runners.
Section 38-53-85. Educational requirements for applicants; examination; exemption from requirement.
Section 38-53-90. Qualifications for licensure of professional bondsman, surety bondsman or runner.
Section 38-53-95. Address requirements for bondsman or runner license.
Section 38-53-100. Fees.
Section 38-53-102. Suspension of license.
Section 38-53-110. Financial statement required; examination.
Section 38-53-120. Additional requirements of runners.
Section 38-53-140. Expiration of license; renewal license.
Section 38-53-150. Denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew license; monetary penalty.
Section 38-53-160. Notice and hearing required; right to appeal.
Section 38-53-180. Receipt for collateral required.
Section 38-53-190. Certain persons not allowed to be surety; exceptions.
Section 38-53-200. Power of attorney.
Section 38-53-210. Insurers shall supply list of surety bondsmen; termination of appointment.
Section 38-53-220. Requirement upon professional or surety bondsmen who discontinue writing bail bonds.
Section 38-53-230. Professional bondsmen to supply list of runners; termination of appointment.
Section 38-53-240. Substitution of bail by sureties.
Section 38-53-250. Requirements for discharge of custody; substitution of undertaking.
Section 38-53-260. Registration of license and power of appointment.
Section 38-53-270. Professional bondsmen required to maintain security deposits with clerk of court.
Section 38-53-280. Securities held in trust.
Section 38-53-290. Professional bondsman shall deliver power of attorney to clerk of court; form.
Section 38-53-300. Reduction in value of securities.
Section 38-53-310. Written report to be filed with clerk of court.
Section 38-53-320. Examination by professional and surety bondsman.
Section 38-53-330. Limitations on acting as surety.
Section 38-53-340. Penalty for violation of chapter.