South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-53-100. Fees.
(A) A license fee of four hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for a license as a professional bondsman. The director or his designee shall forward four hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the four hundred dollars, two hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset the costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and two hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs it may incur under the provisions of this chapter.
(B) A license fee of two hundred dollars must be paid to the director or his designee with each application for a license as a runner. The director or his designee shall forward two hundred dollars to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund; however, of the two hundred dollars, one hundred dollars must be paid over to the director or his designee to offset the costs he incurs under the provisions of this chapter, and one hundred dollars must be paid over to the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs it incurs under the provisions of this chapter.
(C) The director or his designee shall forward forty percent of all fees collected under subsections (A) and (B) of this section to the clerk of court of the county where the principal place of business of the bondsman or runner is located. The remaining sixty percent of collected fees must be forwarded to the State Treasurer to be placed in the general fund, of which one-third must be paid to the State Law Enforcement Division, and two-thirds must be paid to the director or his designee to offset expenses incurred under the provisions of this chapter.
(D) In addition to the fees herein provided, a professional or surety bondsman shall pay to the clerk of court of his home county the sum of one hundred fifty dollars annually for each licensee to be paid directly to and retained by the clerk. In addition, each bondsman and runner shall pay to any other county where he is doing business the sum of one hundred dollars to be paid to and retained by the clerk. The fee must be paid annually and directly to the clerk of court who shall deposit it in an account maintained by the clerk.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-63-110 [1985 Act No. 189, Section 1; 1986 Act No. 356, Section 1] recodified as Section 38-53-100 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 690; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 53 - Bail Bondsmen And Runners