South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 27 - Insurers' Rehabilitation And Liquidation Act
Section 38-27-80. Cooperation of officers, owners, and employees.
(a) Any officer, manager, director, trustee, owner, employee, or agent of any insurer or any other person with authority over or in charge of any segment of the insurer's affairs must cooperate with the director or his designee in any proceeding under this chapter or any investigation preliminary to the proceeding. The term "person" as used in this section includes any person who exercises control directly or indirectly over activities of the insurer through any holding company or other affiliate of the insurer. "To cooperate" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) To reply promptly in writing to any inquiry from the director or his designee requesting a reply.
(2) To make available to the director or his designee any books, accounts, documents, or other records or information or property of or pertaining to the insurer and in his possession, custody, or control.
(b) No person may obstruct or interfere with the director or his designee in the conduct of any delinquency proceeding or any investigation preliminary or incidental thereto.
(c) This section may not be construed to abridge otherwise existing legal rights, including the right to resist a petition for liquidation or other delinquency proceedings, or other orders.
(d) Any person included within subsection (a) who fails to cooperate with the director or his designee, or any person who obstructs or interferes with the director or his designee in the conduct of any delinquency proceeding or any investigation preliminary or incidental thereto, or who violates any valid order the director or his designee issues under this chapter may:
(1) upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars or to undergo imprisonment for a term of not more than one year, or both, or
(2) after a hearing, be subject to the imposition by the director or his designee of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars and be subject further to the revocation or suspension of any insurance licenses issued by the director or his designee.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-27-80 [1962 Code Section 37-1308; 1967 (55) 273] recodified as Section 38-39-70 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-1860 [1982 Act No. 384, Section 6] recodified as Section 38-27-80 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 609.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-27-10. Short title.
Section 38-27-20. Construction.
Section 38-27-30. Purpose.
Section 38-27-40. Persons covered.
Section 38-27-50. Definitions.
Section 38-27-60. Jurisdiction and venue.
Section 38-27-70. Injunctions and orders.
Section 38-27-90. Bonds.
Section 38-27-100. Proceedings initiated prior to effective date of Insurers Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation Act.
Section 38-27-110. Disabilities of delinquent insurer pending repayment to guaranty association.
Section 38-27-220. Court's seizure order.
Section 38-27-230. Confidentiality of hearings.
Section 38-27-310. Grounds for rehabilitation.
Section 38-27-320. Rehabilitation orders.
Section 38-27-330. Powers and duties of rehabilitator.
Section 38-27-340. Actions by and against rehabilitator.
Section 38-27-350. Termination of rehabilitation.
Section 38-27-360. Grounds for liquidation.
Section 38-27-370. Liquidation orders.
Section 38-27-380. Continuance of coverage.
Section 38-27-390. Dissolution of insurer.
Section 38-27-400. Powers of liquidator.
Section 38-27-410. Notice to creditors and others.
Section 38-27-420. Duties of agents.
Section 38-27-430. Actions by and against liquidator.
Section 38-27-440. Collection and list of assets.
Section 38-27-450. Fraudulent transfers prior to petition.
Section 38-27-460. Transfers after petition.
Section 38-27-470. Voidable preferences and liens.
Section 38-27-475. Federal home loan banks and insurer-members, pledge collateral, delinquency proceedings.
Section 38-27-480. Claims of holders of voidable rights.
Section 38-27-490. Setoffs.
Section 38-27-500. Assessments.
Section 38-27-510. Reinsurer's liability.
Section 38-27-520. Recovery of premiums owed.
Section 38-27-530. Domiciliary liquidator's proposal to distribute assets.
Section 38-27-540. Filing of claims.
Section 38-27-550. Proof of claim.
Section 38-27-560. Special claims.
Section 38-27-570. Special provisions for third party and insureds' claims.
Section 38-27-580. Disputed claims.
Section 38-27-590. Claims of surety.
Section 38-27-600. Secured creditor's claims.
Section 38-27-610. Priority of distribution.
Section 38-27-620. Liquidator's recommendations to court.
Section 38-27-630. Distribution of assets.
Section 38-27-640. Unclaimed and withheld funds.
Section 38-27-650. Termination of proceedings.
Section 38-27-660. Reopening liquidation.
Section 38-27-670. Disposition of records during and after termination of liquidation.
Section 38-27-680. External audit of receiver's books.
Section 38-27-910. Conservation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
Section 38-27-920. Liquidation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
Section 38-27-930. Domiciliary liquidators in other states.
Section 38-27-940. Ancillary formal proceedings.
Section 38-27-950. Ancillary summary proceedings.
Section 38-27-960. Claims of nonresidents against insurers domiciled in South Carolina.
Section 38-27-970. Claims of residents against insurers domiciled in reciprocal states.
Section 38-27-980. Attachment, garnishment, and levy of execution.
Section 38-27-990. Interstate priorities.
Section 38-27-1000. Subordination of claims for noncooperation.