South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 27 - Insurers' Rehabilitation And Liquidation Act
Section 38-27-500. Assessments.
(a) As soon as practicable but not more than two years from the date of an order of liquidation under Section 38-27-370 of an insurer issuing assessable policies, the liquidator shall make a report to the court setting forth:
(1) The reasonable value of the assets of the insurer.
(2) The insurer's probable total liabilities.
(3) The probable aggregate amount of the assessment necessary to pay all claims of creditors and expenses in full, including expenses of administration and costs of collecting the assessment.
(4) A recommendation as to whether or not an assessment should be made and in what amount.
(b)(1) Upon the basis of the report provided in subsection (a), including any supplements and amendments thereto, the circuit court may levy one or more assessments against all members of the insurer who are subject to assessment.
(2) Subject to any applicable legal limits on assessability, the aggregate assessment must be for the amount that the sum of the probable liabilities, the expenses of administration, and the estimated cost of collection of the assessment exceeds the value of existing assets, with due regard being given to assessments that cannot be collected economically.
(c) After levy of assessment under subsection (b) the liquidator shall issue an order directing each member who has not paid the assessment pursuant to the order to show cause why the liquidator should not pursue a judgment therefor.
(d) The liquidator shall give notice of the order to show cause by publication and by first class mail to each member liable thereunder mailed to his last known address as it appears on the insurer's records, at least twenty days before the return day of the order to show cause.
(e)(1) If a member does not appear and serve duly verified objections upon the liquidator by the return day of the order to show cause under subsection (c), the court shall make an order adjudging the member liable for the amount of the assessment against him, pursuant to subsection (c), together with costs, and the liquidator shall have a judgment against the member therefor.
(2) If by the return day the member appears and serves duly verified objections upon the liquidator, the director or his designee may hear and determine the matter or may appoint a referee to hear it and make an order as the facts warrant. In the event that the director or his designee determines that the objections do not warrant relief from assessment, the member may request the court to review the matter and vacate the order to show cause.
(f) The liquidator may enforce any order or collect any judgment under subsection (e) by any lawful means.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-2200 [1982 Act No. 384, Section 31] recodified as Section 38-27-500 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 620.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-27-10. Short title.
Section 38-27-20. Construction.
Section 38-27-30. Purpose.
Section 38-27-40. Persons covered.
Section 38-27-50. Definitions.
Section 38-27-60. Jurisdiction and venue.
Section 38-27-70. Injunctions and orders.
Section 38-27-80. Cooperation of officers, owners, and employees.
Section 38-27-90. Bonds.
Section 38-27-100. Proceedings initiated prior to effective date of Insurers Supervision, Rehabilitation, and Liquidation Act.
Section 38-27-110. Disabilities of delinquent insurer pending repayment to guaranty association.
Section 38-27-220. Court's seizure order.
Section 38-27-230. Confidentiality of hearings.
Section 38-27-310. Grounds for rehabilitation.
Section 38-27-320. Rehabilitation orders.
Section 38-27-330. Powers and duties of rehabilitator.
Section 38-27-340. Actions by and against rehabilitator.
Section 38-27-350. Termination of rehabilitation.
Section 38-27-360. Grounds for liquidation.
Section 38-27-370. Liquidation orders.
Section 38-27-380. Continuance of coverage.
Section 38-27-390. Dissolution of insurer.
Section 38-27-400. Powers of liquidator.
Section 38-27-410. Notice to creditors and others.
Section 38-27-420. Duties of agents.
Section 38-27-430. Actions by and against liquidator.
Section 38-27-440. Collection and list of assets.
Section 38-27-450. Fraudulent transfers prior to petition.
Section 38-27-460. Transfers after petition.
Section 38-27-470. Voidable preferences and liens.
Section 38-27-475. Federal home loan banks and insurer-members, pledge collateral, delinquency proceedings.
Section 38-27-480. Claims of holders of voidable rights.
Section 38-27-490. Setoffs.
Section 38-27-510. Reinsurer's liability.
Section 38-27-520. Recovery of premiums owed.
Section 38-27-530. Domiciliary liquidator's proposal to distribute assets.
Section 38-27-540. Filing of claims.
Section 38-27-550. Proof of claim.
Section 38-27-560. Special claims.
Section 38-27-570. Special provisions for third party and insureds' claims.
Section 38-27-580. Disputed claims.
Section 38-27-590. Claims of surety.
Section 38-27-600. Secured creditor's claims.
Section 38-27-610. Priority of distribution.
Section 38-27-620. Liquidator's recommendations to court.
Section 38-27-630. Distribution of assets.
Section 38-27-640. Unclaimed and withheld funds.
Section 38-27-650. Termination of proceedings.
Section 38-27-660. Reopening liquidation.
Section 38-27-670. Disposition of records during and after termination of liquidation.
Section 38-27-680. External audit of receiver's books.
Section 38-27-910. Conservation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
Section 38-27-920. Liquidation of property of alien or foreign insurers.
Section 38-27-930. Domiciliary liquidators in other states.
Section 38-27-940. Ancillary formal proceedings.
Section 38-27-950. Ancillary summary proceedings.
Section 38-27-960. Claims of nonresidents against insurers domiciled in South Carolina.
* * *