South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Magistrates' Powers And Duties In Criminal Matters
Section 22-5-530. Deposits in lieu of recognizance; payment to jail or detention facility to secure immediate release.
(A) A person charged and to be tried before a magistrate or municipal judge for a violation of law is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which the person is to be tried. However, an individualized hearing must be held when the person is charged with a violation of the provisions of Chapter 25, Title 16 and the victim of the offense must be notified pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-3-1525(H).
(B) In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance:
(1) a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance pursuant to this section may secure the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which the person is being held; and
(2) a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center whose bond has been set by a summary court judge may secure the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money set by the summary court judge with the jail or detention facility in which the person is being held.
(C) Money paid to or deposited with a jail or detention facility under the authority of this section is considered paid to or deposited with the magistrate or municipal judge in lieu of entering into recognizance and must be accounted for and paid over to the magistrate or municipal judge by the jail or detention facility for disposition according to law. Money paid to or deposited pursuant to this section must be accounted for and audited in the manner required by the governing body and any other appropriate agency.
The provisions of this section must not be construed to abrogate or otherwise affect the notice requirements for victims of crime and other rights of victims of crime provided for in Article 5 of Title 16.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-243; 1952 Code Section 43-243; 1942 Code Section 940; 1932 Code Section 940; Cr. P. '22 Section 36; Cr. C. '12 Section 37; 1904 (24) 388; 1940 (41) 1648; 1944 (43) 1290; 2002 Act No. 295, Section 2; 2005 Act No. 166, Section 12; 2014 Act No. 144 (S.19), Section 4, eff April 7, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 144, Section 4, in subsection (B), added paragraph designator (1); in subsection (B)(1), substituted "pursuant to" for "under", substituted "the person's" for "his" and substituted "the person" for "he"; and added subsection (B)(2).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Section 22-5-10. Warrant to break open doors of gambling rooms.
Section 22-5-110. Arrest, examination and commitment or punishment; warrant; courtesy summons.
Section 22-5-115. Summons to appear; issuance; design and contents of form; tracking.
Section 22-5-130. Magistrate as prosecutor when offense committed in his view.
Section 22-5-140. Arrests by magistrates to preserve the peace.
Section 22-5-150. Arrest of persons threatening breach of peace; trial or binding over.
Section 22-5-160. Appointment of special officer to arrest persons charged with offense above grade of misdemeanor.
Section 22-5-170. Duty of special officer appointed by magistrate.
Section 22-5-180. Swearer of warrant precluded from serving it.
Section 22-5-190. Endorsement and execution of warrants issued in other counties or by municipal authorities.
Section 22-5-200. Disposition of persons arrested by deputy sheriffs without warrants.
Section 22-5-210. Copy of arrest warrant to arrested person.
Section 22-5-310. Sitting as examining court in matters beyond magistrates' jurisdiction.
Section 22-5-320. Defendant's demand for preliminary investigation; appearance by attorney.
Section 22-5-330. Request for preliminary investigation when warrant for crime beyond jurisdiction issued by coroner.
Section 22-5-340. Removal of hearing.
Section 22-5-350. Return of papers pertaining to general sessions court; character of the papers.
Section 22-5-360. Penalty for failing to hold preliminary examination.
Section 22-5-510. Bail; bond hearing; conditions of release; information to be provided to court; contempt.
Section 22-5-520. Amount of recognizance of accused.
Section 22-5-540. Return of papers to clerk of general sessions.
Section 22-5-550. Arrest and committal of witness on refusal to enter into recognizance.
Section 22-5-560. Arrest of witness on behalf of accused.
Section 22-5-570. Amount of recognizance of witness.
Section 22-5-580. Statewide pretrial classification program; bail-setting; Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to promulgate regulations; "point-total" system.
Section 22-5-710. Warrants, preliminary examinations and commitment in counties where county courts exist.
Section 22-5-720. Recognizances of witnesses.
Section 22-5-910. Expungement of criminal records.
Section 22-5-920. Conviction as a youthful offender.
Section 22-5-930. Expungement; first offense drug convictions.