South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 22-5-510. Bail; bond hearing; conditions of release; information to be provided to court; contempt.
(A) Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail. "Violent offenses" as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.
(B) A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility.
(C) In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community or an individual, a court, on the basis of the following information, may consider the nature and circumstances of an offense charged and the charged person's:
(1) family ties;
(2) employment;
(3) financial resources;
(4) character and mental condition;
(5) length of residence in the community;
(6) record of convictions; and
(7) record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.
(D) A court shall consider:
(1) a person's criminal record;
(2) any charges pending against a person at the time release is requested;
(3) all incident reports generated as a result of an offense charged;
(4) whether a person is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status; and
(5) whether the charged person appears in the state gang database maintained at the State Law Enforcement Division.
(E) Prior to or at the time of the bond hearing, the arresting law enforcement agency shall provide the court with the following information:
(1) the person's criminal record;
(2) any charges pending against the person at the time release is requested;
(3) all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and
(4) any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release.
(F) The arresting law enforcement agency shall inform the court if any of the information required in subsections (C), (D), and (E) is not available at the time of the hearing and the reason the information is not available. Failure on the part of the law enforcement agency to provide the court with the information does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the person's bond hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, when a person is charged with a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16, the bond hearing may not proceed without the person's criminal record and incident report or the presence of the arresting officer. The bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after the arrest.
(G) A court hearing this matter has contempt powers to enforce these provisions.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-241; 1952 Code Section 43-241; 1942 Code Section 939; 1932 Code Section 939; Cr. P. '22 Section 35; Cr. C. '12 Section 36; Cr. C. '02 Section 28; G. S. 2621; R. S. 34; 1839 (11) 22; 1998 Act No. 425, Section 1; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 10, eff June 2, 2010; 2014 Act No. 144 (S.19), Section 3, eff April 7, 2014; 2015 Act No. 58 (S.3), Pt III, Section 11, eff June 4, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment, in subsection (A) inserted ", including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail" in the first sentence, and added subsections (C), (D), and (E), relating to information provided to the court by law enforcement and contempt powers of the court.
2014 Act No. 144, Section 3, rewrote the section.
2015 Act No. 58, Section 11, in (C), inserted "or an individual"; and in (F), added the last two sentences relating to Chapter 25, Title 16.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Chapter 5 - Magistrates' Powers And Duties In Criminal Matters