South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - Magistrates' Powers And Duties In Criminal Matters
Section 22-5-320. Defendant's demand for preliminary investigation; appearance by attorney.
Any magistrate who issues a warrant charging a crime beyond his jurisdiction shall grant and hold a preliminary hearing of it upon the demand in writing of the defendant made within twenty days of the hearing to set bond for such charge; provided, however, that if such twenty-day period expires on a date prior to the convening of the next term of General Sessions Court having jurisdiction then the defendant may wait to make such request until a date at least ten days before the next term of General Sessions Court convenes. At the preliminary hearing, the defendant may cross-examine the state's witnesses in person or by counsel, have the reply in argument if there be counsel for the State, and be heard in argument in person or by counsel as to whether a probable case has been made out and as to whether the case ought to be dismissed by the magistrate and the defendant discharged without delay. When such a hearing has been so demanded the case shall not be transmitted to the court of general sessions or submitted to the grand jury until the preliminary hearing shall have been had, the magistrate to retain jurisdiction and the court of general sessions not to acquire jurisdiction until after such preliminary hearing. Provided, however, that the defendant shall not be required to appear in person at the appointed time, date and place set for the hearing if he is represented by his attorney.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 43-232; 1952 Code Section 43-232; 1942 Code Section 935; 1932 Code Section 936; Cr. P. '22 Section 32; Cr. C. '12 Section 33; Cr. C. '02 Section 24; 1898 (22) 698; 1930 (36) 1322; 1978 Act No. 475; 1980 Act No. 393.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 22 - Magistrates and Constables
Section 22-5-10. Warrant to break open doors of gambling rooms.
Section 22-5-110. Arrest, examination and commitment or punishment; warrant; courtesy summons.
Section 22-5-115. Summons to appear; issuance; design and contents of form; tracking.
Section 22-5-130. Magistrate as prosecutor when offense committed in his view.
Section 22-5-140. Arrests by magistrates to preserve the peace.
Section 22-5-150. Arrest of persons threatening breach of peace; trial or binding over.
Section 22-5-160. Appointment of special officer to arrest persons charged with offense above grade of misdemeanor.
Section 22-5-170. Duty of special officer appointed by magistrate.
Section 22-5-180. Swearer of warrant precluded from serving it.
Section 22-5-190. Endorsement and execution of warrants issued in other counties or by municipal authorities.
Section 22-5-200. Disposition of persons arrested by deputy sheriffs without warrants.
Section 22-5-210. Copy of arrest warrant to arrested person.
Section 22-5-310. Sitting as examining court in matters beyond magistrates' jurisdiction.
Section 22-5-330. Request for preliminary investigation when warrant for crime beyond jurisdiction issued by coroner.
Section 22-5-340. Removal of hearing.
Section 22-5-350. Return of papers pertaining to general sessions court; character of the papers.
Section 22-5-360. Penalty for failing to hold preliminary examination.
Section 22-5-510. Bail; bond hearing; conditions of release; information to be provided to court; contempt.
Section 22-5-520. Amount of recognizance of accused.
Section 22-5-530. Deposits in lieu of recognizance; payment to jail or detention facility to secure immediate release.
Section 22-5-540. Return of papers to clerk of general sessions.
Section 22-5-550. Arrest and committal of witness on refusal to enter into recognizance.
Section 22-5-560. Arrest of witness on behalf of accused.
Section 22-5-570. Amount of recognizance of witness.
Section 22-5-580. Statewide pretrial classification program; bail-setting; Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to promulgate regulations; "point-total" system.
Section 22-5-710. Warrants, preliminary examinations and commitment in counties where county courts exist.
Section 22-5-720. Recognizances of witnesses.
Section 22-5-910. Expungement of criminal records.
Section 22-5-920. Conviction as a youthful offender.
Section 22-5-930. Expungement; first offense drug convictions.